Carey, S. v. Thompson, R.
[…] Abuse is defined in the PFA Act to include “[t]he occurrence of one or more of the following acts between family or household members, sexual or intimate partners or persons who share biological parenthood: (1) Attempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing bodily injury [] with or without a deadly weapon. (2) Placing another in reasonable fear of imminent serious bodily injury. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6102(a). The PFA Act does not define bodily injury but instead adopts the definitions set forth in the Crimes Code of “[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6102(b); 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301. Similarly, for purposes of a PFA proceeding, we apply the Crimes Code definition of “serious bodily injury” of “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or - 11 - J-A12041-22 impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6102(b); 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301. We further note that “[p]ast acts are significant in determining the reasonableness of a PFA petitioner’s fear.”