2 KAUFMANN V. KIJAKAZI
[…] Cir. 2016)). We review for abuse of discretion the district
court’s ruling on a Rule 59(e) motion. McQuillion v.
Duncan, 342 F.3d 1012, 1014 (9th Cir. 2003). We review
de novo the district court’s assessment of the agency’s
determination. Smith v. Kijakazi, 14 F.4th 1108, 1111 (9th
KAUFMANN V. KIJAKAZI 7
Cir. 2021). We review for substantial evidence the
Commissioner’s factual findings. Id.
DISCUSSION
Claimant challenges (A) the constitutionality of the
statute that governs the President’s removal authority over
the Commissioner and (B) the district court’s grant of the
Commissioner’s Rule 59(e) motion.
A. The Removal Statute
Title 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3) provides that the
Commissioner of Social Security “may be removed from
office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect
of duty or malfeasance in office.” Claimant argues that this
provision unconstitutionally limits the ability of the
President to remove the Commissioner. She asserts further
that, because the agency was operating under an
unconstitutional removal provision when it decided her