IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] misappropriated FRX’s and FarmaRX’s resources to benefit her Ohio Company, and has
utilized hundreds of thousands of dollars of FRX money to pay her other companies, of
which she is the sole owner, for purported advertising and other services that either were
not provided, or which provided no benefit commensurate with the amounts paid, to
FarmaRX or FRX. As a result, it is unlikely that she could impartially consider bringing an
action against herself and the other Defendants.”).
36
Id. ¶ 114.
37
Id. ¶ 113; Am. Compl., Ex. A (“LLC Agreement”) § 13.01.
12
Under Section 18-802, this court may decree dissolution “[o]n application by or for
a member or manager . . . of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably
practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company
agreement.”38
“Given its extreme nature, judicial dissolution is a limited remedy that this court
grants sparingly.”39 A “court will not dissolve an LLC merely because the LLC has not
experienced a smooth glide to profitability or because events have not turned out exactly