People v. Houser
[…] (See Cal. Evid. Code §413 [“[T]he trier of fact
may consider, among other things, the failure to explain or to deny by his testimony such evidence
or facts in the case against him, or his willful suppression of evidence relating thereto, if such be the
case”].)
         We find substantial evidence supports an inference that the City Attorney made no efforts to
learn and disclose Brady-required materials. Accordingly, Mr. Houser’s federal Constitutional
rights under Brady were violated in this case. (Brady, supra, 373 U.S. at p. 87 [violation of Brady


15
   See Gov. Code, § 36900, subd. (a) [“The violation of a city ordinance may be prosecuted by city authorities in the
name of the people of the State of California….”]; San Diego City Charter, sec. 40 [“It shall be the City Attorney’s
duty…to prosecute for all offenses against the ordinances of the City and for such offenses against the laws of the State
as may be required of the City Attorney by law….” (Italics added.)]; cf. People v.