People v. Houser
[…] case, including the police.” (Italics added)]; Aguilar v. Woodford (9th Cir. 2013) 725 F.3d 970, 982-
983 [Brady suppression occurs when the government fails to turn over evidence known to the
investigator but not the prosecutor]; see also People v. Kasim (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 1360, 1380
[“The scope of the prosecutorial duty to disclose encompasses not just exculpatory evidence in the
prosecutor's possession but such evidence possessed by investigative agencies to which the
prosecutor has reasonable access. [Citation.]”].)




13
   Pursuant to Penal Code section 1054.5, subdivision (b): “Before a party may seek court enforcement of any of the disclosures
required by this chapter, the party shall make an informal request of opposing counsel for the desired materials and information…[A]
court may make any order necessary to enforce the provisions of this chapter, including but not limited to, immediate disclosure,
contempt proceedings, delaying or prohibiting the testimony of a witness or the presentation of real evidence, continuance of the