Valles-Prieto v. United States
[…] AR 70, 226. In April 2018, plaintiff’s VA treatment ended, shortly after his honorable discharge from the Air Force Reserve. AR 226. B. Military Disability Evaluation System Plaintiff requests that this Court set aside the AFBCMR’s decision and order the Board to correct his military records to reflect his entitlement to medical retirement. See Motion for Judgment on the Administrative Record [hereinafter Pl.’s MJAR] at 33, ECF No. 25. Military retirement for disability is governed by 10 U.S.C. § 1201. In relevant part, a Service member may receive disability retirement if they are found “unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay[,]” and that (1) based upon accepted medical principles, the disability is of a permanent nature and stable; (2) the disability is not the result of the member’s intentional misconduct or willful neglect, and was not incurred during a period of unauthorized absence; and (3) [inter alia] — ... (B)