Gray v. Frakes
[…] We conclude that it was. As we will explain, in imposing a sentence subject to a habitual criminal enhancement, a court is not required to pronounce that the sentence is the “manda- tory minimum” for DCS to treat it as such in calculating an inmate’s mandatory discharge date. Gray was convicted of two felony counts. After an enhance- ment hearing, the district court determined Gray to be a habit- ual criminal pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2221 (Reissue 2016). At that time and still today, “the court shall sen- tence such person . . . as a habitual criminal.” § 29-2221(2). - 415 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 311 Nebraska Reports GRAY v. FRAKES Cite as 311 Neb. 409 Section 29-2221(1) directs that a person convicted of a felony and deemed to be a habitual criminal “shall be punished by imprisonment in [a DCS] adult correctional facility for a man- datory minimum term of ten years and a maximum term of not more than sixty years.” The district court sentenced Gray to 10 to 20 years on each count, to be served consecutively. Gray is correct that the district court’s written sentencing order did not designate a “mandatory minimum” sentence.