Gray v. Frakes
[…] See State v. Russell, 291 Neb. 33, 863 N.W.2d 813 (2015). See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2204 (Reissue 2016) (terms of imprisonment prevail over any conflict with truth-in-sentencing advisements). But even if the sentences imposed by the district court made no mention of a “mandatory minimum” sentence for a habitual criminal, we conclude that they were consistent with the district court’s statutory obligations. At the time of Gray’s convictions and sentencing, and relevant to the felonies at issue here, § 29-2204(1)(a)(ii)(A) (Reissue 2008) provided, “[I]n imposing an indeterminate sen- tence upon an offender the court shall . . . [f]ix the minimum and maximum limits of the sentence to be served within the limits provided by law.” See 2002 Neb. Laws L.B. 1, § 8, 3d Spec. Sess. See, also, § 29-2204(1) (Reissue 2016) (current version containing virtually same language).