GRAY v. FRAKES
[…] date. We conclude that it was. As we will explain, in imposing
a sentence subject to a habitual criminal enhancement, a court
is not required to pronounce that the sentence is the “manda-
tory minimum” for DCS to treat it as such in calculating an
inmate’s mandatory discharge date.
Gray was convicted of two felony counts. After an enhance-
ment hearing, the district court determined Gray to be a habit-
ual criminal pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2221 (Reissue
2016). At that time and still today, “the court shall sen-
tence such person . . . as a habitual criminal.” § 29-2221(2).
- 415 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
311 Nebraska Reports
GRAY v. FRAKES
Cite as 311 Neb. 409
Section 29-2221(1) directs that a person convicted of a felony
and deemed to be a habitual criminal “shall be punished by
imprisonment in [a DCS] adult correctional facility for a man-
datory minimum term of ten years and a maximum term of not
more than sixty years.”
The district court sentenced Gray to 10 to 20 years on
each count, to be served consecutively. Gray is correct that
the district court’s written sentencing order did not designate
a “mandatory minimum” sentence. The phrase did come up