GRAY v. FRAKES
[…] the contents of the sentence itself. See State v. Russell, 291
Neb. 33, 863 N.W.2d 813 (2015). See, also, Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 29-2204 (Reissue 2016) (terms of imprisonment prevail over
any conflict with truth-in-sentencing advisements). But even if
the sentences imposed by the district court made no mention
of a “mandatory minimum” sentence for a habitual criminal,
we conclude that they were consistent with the district court’s
statutory obligations.
At the time of Gray’s convictions and sentencing, and
relevant to the felonies at issue here, § 29-2204(1)(a)(ii)(A)
(Reissue 2008) provided, “[I]n imposing an indeterminate sen-
tence upon an offender the court shall . . . [f]ix the minimum
and maximum limits of the sentence to be served within the
limits provided by law.” See 2002 Neb. Laws L.B. 1, § 8, 3d
Spec. Sess. See, also, § 29-2204(1) (Reissue 2016) (current
version containing virtually same language). This language
plainly obligated the sentencing court to “fix” the minimum
and maximum terms of incarceration a defendant is ordered to