Commonwealth of Kentucky, Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. Tammy Baker
[…] “Position of authority,” “position of special trust,” and “person exercising custodial control or supervision” are defined terms. See KRS 600.020(1)(a), KRS 600.020(47). “Position of authority” means but is not limited to the position occupied by a biological parent, adoptive parent, stepparent, foster parent, relative, household member, adult youth leader, recreational staff, or volunteer who is an adult, adult athletic manager, adult coach, teacher, classified school employee, 21 According to KRS 600.020(20), a child may be either a “dependent child” or an “abused or neglected child,” but not both. “Dependent child” means “any child, other than an abused or neglected child, who is under improper care, custody, control, or guardianship that is not due to an intentional act of the parent, guardian, or person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child.” Id. Although this is a neglect/abuse case, references to the similar procedure dependency action are maintained in certain quoted statutes below. 22 Within the Unified Juvenile Code, “physical injury” means “substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical condition,” KRS 600.020(49), and “emotional injury” means “an injury to the mental or psychological capacity or emotional stability of a child as evidenced by a substantial and observable impairment in the child’s ability to function within a normal range of performance and behavior with due regard to his or her age, development, culture, and environment as testified to by a qualified mental health professional,” KRS 600.020(26). 16 certified school employee, counselor, staff, or volunteer for either a residential treatment facility or a detention facility as defined in KRS 520.010(4), staff or volunteer with a youth services organization, religious leader, health-care provider, or employer.