Commonwealth of Kentucky, Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. Tammy Baker
[…] The complaint shall be verified and may be upon information and belief. It shall set forth plainly: (a) The facts which bring the child within the purview of KRS Chapters 600 to 645; . . . . 26 The request for emergency, immediate removal may be made pursuant to KRS 620.060(1). When emergency custody is granted, “[c]ustody may be placed with a relative taking into account the wishes of the custodial parent and child or any other appropriate person or agency including the cabinet.” KRS 620.060(2). 27 When emergency custody is granted, the hearing is held “[w]ithin seventy-two (72) hours, excluding weekends and holidays, of the time when an emergency custody order is issued or when a child is taken into custody without the consent of his parent or other person exercising