Commonwealth of Kentucky, Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. Tammy Baker
[…] KRS 532.045(1)(a). “Position of special trust” means “a position occupied by a person in a position of authority who by reason of that position is able to exercise undue influence over the minor.” KRS 532.045(1)(b). A “person exercising custodial control or supervision” is “a person or agency that has assumed the role and responsibility of a parent or guardian for the child, but that does not necessarily have legal custody of the child.” KRS 600.020(47) (emphasis added). With KRS 600.020(47) using the broad “agency” term and not limiting the agency which may assume the role and responsibility of a parent or guardian for the child, and KRS 600.020(13) defining “commitment” as “an order of the court which places a child under the custodial control or supervision of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, Department of Juvenile Justice, or another facility or agency until the child attains the age of eighteen (18) unless otherwise provided by law,” the Court of Appeals concluded that the Cabinet, an agency having temporary custody of the children, met the definitional requirement of a “person exercising custodial control and supervision” and, consequently, a DNA action could properly be filed against it.