RENDERED: APRIL 28, 2022
[…] the CASA volunteer’s report filed in the record July 15, 2020 provides the following
information:
The [mother] stated that the reason she had a previous case with
the Cabinet was because the teachers at [her daughter’s] school put her
on the bus to come home instead of straight to daycare as she always
went straight to daycare after school. The neighbor got her off the bus
and called CPS. [The mother] was working at McDonald’s and just
couldn’t get to her daughter in a very timely manner. Case was closed as
it was a non-issue.
The CASA report states the daughter is eight years old.
3 KRS 620.130(1) states:
In any proceeding under this chapter, when the court is petitioned to
remove or continue the removal of a child from the custody of his parent
or other person exercising custodial control or supervision, the court
shall first consider whether the child may be reasonably protected
against the alleged dependency, neglect or abuse, by alternatives less
restrictive than removal. Such alternatives may include, but shall not be
limited to, the provision of medical, educational, psychiatric,
psychological, social work, counseling, day care, or homemaking services
with monitoring wherever necessary by the cabinet or other appropriate
agency. Where the court specifically finds that such alternatives are
adequate to reasonably protect the child against the alleged dependency,
neglect or abuse, the court shall not order the removal or continued
removal of the child.
3
child’s removal from the home as the least restrictive placement at that time.
The CHFS worker stated: “3 children ages 5, 2, & 2 left alone in motor vehicle
temperature approx 81° F.” The CHFS worker cited these additional facts as