RENDERED: APRIL 28, 2022
[…] removal of the child.
3
child’s removal from the home as the least restrictive placement at that time.
The CHFS worker stated: “3 children ages 5, 2, & 2 left alone in motor vehicle
temperature approx 81° F.” The CHFS worker cited these additional facts as
the immediate risk to each child which justified entry of an ex parte order.4
The Family Court entered an order the same day removing the children
from their mother’s custody and placing them in the emergency custody of the
CHFS. The temporary removal hearing was held June 11, 2020.5 The father of
4 KRS 620.060(1) provides:
The court for the county where the child ordinarily resides or will reside
or the county where the child is present may issue an ex parte
emergency custody order when it appears to the court that removal is in
the best interest of the child and that there are reasonable grounds to
believe, as supported by affidavit or by recorded sworn testimony, that
one (1) or more of the following conditions exist and that the parents or
other person exercising custodial control or supervision are unable or
unwilling to protect the child:
(a) The child is in danger of imminent death or serious physical injury or
is being sexually abused;
(b) The parent has repeatedly inflicted or allowed to be inflicted by other
than accidental means physical injury or emotional injury. This
condition shall not include reasonable and ordinary discipline
recognized in the community where the child lives, as long as
reasonable and ordinary discipline does not result in abuse or neglect
as defined in KRS 600.020(1); or
(c) The child is in immediate danger due to the parent's failure or refusal
to provide for the safety or needs of the child.
The Family Court found that there were reasonable grounds to believe all three
conditions existed.
5 By the time of this hearing the three children had been placed with a paternal
aunt.
4
the children was not present at the hearing.6 The mother, through counsel,