RENDERED: APRIL 28, 2022
[…] The GAL took issue
with the Cabinet’s delay in informing the GAL and the Family Court that the
children had been taken to Florida, not involving the Florida police in securing
31 Potential dispositions for children under eighteen include informal
adjustment of the case by agreement, which may be entered into at any time. For
example, “[i]nformal adjustment may include an agreed plan by which . . . [t]he parent
or [OPECCS] agrees that grounds exist for a finding of dependency, neglect, or abuse,
and agrees to the conditions of protective orders under [KRS 620.140(1)(b)] for a
duration of up to one (1) year.” KRS 620.140(1)(a)1 (as amended by 2021 Ky. Acts ch.
79, § 1, effective June 29, 2021).
Other potential dispositions are protective orders, such as “placing the child in
his or her own home under supervision of the cabinet or its designee with services as
determined to be appropriate by the cabinet,” KRS 620.140(1)(b)2; “[r]emoval of the
child to the custody of an adult relative, fictive kin, other person, or child-caring
facility [as defined in KRS 600.020(10)] or child-placing agency [as defined in KRS
600.020(11)], taking into consideration the wishes of the parent or [OPECCS],” KRS
620.140(1)(c); and “[c]ommitment of the child to the custody of the cabinet for
placement for an indeterminate period of time,” KRS 620.140(1)(d).
While KRS 620.140 provides some flexibility with the determination of the
disposition, some provisions are mandatory if certain dispositions are chosen. For
example, before any child is
placed out of his or her home under the supervision of the cabinet, the