RENDERED: APRIL 28, 2022
[…] of custody from the [CHFS].”18 The Family Court’s temporary removal order
maintained the children as “[p]laced in temporary custody of [the CHFS].” A
pretrial conference was scheduled.
Before that conference, the CHFS filed a motion to dismiss arguing that
the neglect petitions against the Cabinet did not state a viable cause of action
against the Cabinet because the Cabinet is entitled to governmental
immunity.19 The Bullitt County Attorney and the GAL filed written responses
in opposition.20 The Family Court, relying on Stratton v. Commonwealth,
18 KRS 610.050, dealing with temporary change in custody, states:
If it appears to the court, by affidavit or by sworn testimony, that
the child . . . is in such condition or surroundings that his welfare is
being harmed or threatened with harm to such a degree that his best
interest requires that his custody be immediately changed by the court
from the original custodian to another, the judge may sign an order
giving temporary custody of the child to a suitable custodian consenting
to temporary custody. However, if this case involves allegations of
dependency, neglect, or abuse, no emergency removal or temporary
custody orders shall be effective unless the provisions of KRS Chapter
620 are followed . . . . The temporary custody order shall be effective
until the case is heard on its merits or until modified by the court. As a
result of such order, the child shall be placed in custody and care in a
home or other suitable facility.
19 The Cabinet in the alternative requested a change of venue, the Family Court
judge to recuse herself, and a neutral GAL be appointed for the children.
20 The GAL argued:
[I]t is an absurd prospect the CHFS could act in the role of