RENDERED: APRIL 28, 2022
[…] the custody of his parent or [OPECCS] even though it is not proved conclusively
25 KRS 610.020(1) provides in part:
Except as otherwise provided in KRS Chapters 600 to 645 . . . [t]he
complaint and all subsequent court documents shall be entitled: “In the
interest of . . . , a child.” The complaint shall be verified and may be
upon information and belief. It shall set forth plainly:
(a) The facts which bring the child within the purview of KRS Chapters
600 to 645; . . . .
26 The request for emergency, immediate removal may be made pursuant to
KRS 620.060(1). When emergency custody is granted, “[c]ustody may be placed with a
relative taking into account the wishes of the custodial parent and child or any other
appropriate person or agency including the cabinet.” KRS 620.060(2).
27 When emergency custody is granted, the hearing is held “[w]ithin seventy-two
(72) hours, excluding weekends and holidays, of the time when an emergency custody
order is issued or when a child is taken into custody without the consent of his parent