Commonwealth of Kentucky, Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. Tammy Baker
[…] The neighbor got her off the bus and called CPS. [The mother] was working at McDonald’s and just couldn’t get to her daughter in a very timely manner. Case was closed as it was a non-issue. The CASA report states the daughter is eight years old. 3 KRS 620.130(1) states: In any proceeding under this chapter, when the court is petitioned to remove or continue the removal of a child from the custody of his parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision, the court shall first consider whether the child may be reasonably protected against the alleged dependency, neglect or abuse, by alternatives less restrictive than removal. Such alternatives may include, but shall not be limited to, the provision of medical, educational, psychiatric, psychological, social work, counseling, day care, or homemaking services with monitoring wherever necessary by the cabinet or other appropriate agency. Where the court specifically finds that such alternatives are adequate to reasonably protect the child against the alleged dependency, neglect or abuse, the court shall not order the removal or continued removal of the child. 3 child’s removal from the home as the least restrictive placement at that time.