RENDERED: APRIL 28, 2022
[…] . . . to the child by other than accidental means.”
“Position of authority,” “position of special trust,” and “person exercising
custodial control or supervision” are defined terms. See KRS 600.020(1)(a),
KRS 600.020(47). “Position of authority” means but is not limited to
the position occupied by a biological parent, adoptive parent,
stepparent, foster parent, relative, household member, adult youth
leader, recreational staff, or volunteer who is an adult, adult
athletic manager, adult coach, teacher, classified school employee,
21 According to KRS 600.020(20), a child may be either a “dependent child” or
an “abused or neglected child,” but not both. “Dependent child” means “any child,
other than an abused or neglected child, who is under improper care, custody, control,
or guardianship that is not due to an intentional act of the parent, guardian, or person
exercising custodial control or supervision of the child.” Id. Although this is a
neglect/abuse case, references to the similar procedure dependency action are
maintained in certain quoted statutes below.
22 Within the Unified Juvenile Code, “physical injury” means “substantial
physical pain or any impairment of physical condition,” KRS 600.020(49), and
“emotional injury” means “an injury to the mental or psychological capacity or
emotional stability of a child as evidenced by a substantial and observable impairment
in the child’s ability to function within a normal range of performance and behavior
with due regard to his or her age, development, culture, and environment as testified
to by a qualified mental health professional,” KRS 600.020(26).
16
certified school employee, counselor, staff, or volunteer for either a
residential treatment facility or a detention facility as defined in
KRS 520.010(4), staff or volunteer with a youth services
organization, religious leader, health-care provider, or employer.
KRS 532.045(1)(a). “Position of special trust” means “a position occupied by a
person in a position of authority who by reason of that position is able to
exercise undue influence over the minor.” KRS 532.045(1)(b). A “person
exercising custodial control or supervision” is “a person or agency that has
assumed the role and responsibility of a parent or guardian for the child, but
that does not necessarily have legal custody of the child.” KRS 600.020(47)
(emphasis added).
With KRS 600.020(47) using the broad “agency” term and not limiting
the agency which may assume the role and responsibility of a parent or
guardian for the child, and KRS 600.020(13) defining “commitment” as “an
order of the court which places a child under the custodial control or
supervision of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, Department of
Juvenile Justice, or another facility or agency until the child attains the age of
eighteen (18) unless otherwise provided by law,” the Court of Appeals
concluded that the Cabinet, an agency having temporary custody of the
children, met the definitional requirement of a “person exercising custodial
control and supervision” and, consequently, a DNA action could properly be
filed against it.