RENDERED: APRIL 28, 2022
[…] the child is to be released to or retained in the custody of his parent or
OPECCS. KRS 620.080(2).
If, after completion of the temporary removal hearing, the court
finds there are reasonable grounds to believe the child is
dependent, neglected or abused, the court . . . issue[s] an order for
temporary removal and . . . grant[s] temporary custody to the
cabinet or other appropriate person or agency. Preference [is] given
to available and qualified relatives of the child considering the
wishes of the parent or [OPECCS], if known.
KRS 620.090(1). “The child . . . remain[s] in temporary custody with the
cabinet [no longer than] forty-five (45) days from the date of the removal from
his home.” KRS 620.090(6).28 Within that forty-five (45) days, “[t]he court . . .
conduct[s] the adjudicatory hearing[29] and . . . make[s] a final disposition.”
KRS 620.090(6).30 “The disposition . . . determine[s] the action to be taken by
the court on behalf of the child and his parent or [OPECCS].” KRS