RENDERED: APRIL 28, 2022
[…] “emotional injury” means “an injury to the mental or psychological capacity or
emotional stability of a child as evidenced by a substantial and observable impairment
in the child’s ability to function within a normal range of performance and behavior
with due regard to his or her age, development, culture, and environment as testified
to by a qualified mental health professional,” KRS 600.020(26).
16
certified school employee, counselor, staff, or volunteer for either a
residential treatment facility or a detention facility as defined in
KRS 520.010(4), staff or volunteer with a youth services
organization, religious leader, health-care provider, or employer.
KRS 532.045(1)(a). “Position of special trust” means “a position occupied by a
person in a position of authority who by reason of that position is able to
exercise undue influence over the minor.” KRS 532.045(1)(b). A “person
exercising custodial control or supervision” is “a person or agency that has
assumed the role and responsibility of a parent or guardian for the child, but
that does not necessarily have legal custody of the child.” KRS 600.020(47)
(emphasis added).