RENDERED: APRIL 28, 2022
[…] never addressed.
24 But see n.23, supra.
19
parent is not exercising custodial control and supervision, then that the person
exercising custodial control and supervision (OPECCS) is providing proper care
to the child. See KRS 620.010, KRS 600.020(1)(a), KRS 620.070. The petition,
a verified statement, sets forth allegations in regard to the child and initiates
formal court involvement in the child’s case. KRS 600.020(48); KRS 610.020.25
The petitioner, making the petition in the interest of the child, KRS 610.020,
KRS 610.060, may request the child’s removal from the parent or the OPECCS,
as the case may be.26 Unless waived by the child and his parent or OPECCS, a
temporary removal hearing is held. KRS 620.080(1).27 The court then
determines at the hearing “whether there are reasonable grounds to believe
that the child would be dependent, neglected or abused if returned to or left in
the custody of his parent or [OPECCS] even though it is not proved conclusively
25 KRS 610.020(1) provides in part:
Except as otherwise provided in KRS Chapters 600 to 645 . . . [t]he
complaint and all subsequent court documents shall be entitled: “In the
interest of . . . , a child.” The complaint shall be verified and may be
upon information and belief.