RENDERED: APRIL 28, 2022
[…] This Court granted the Cabinet discretionary review. The Cabinet
continues to maintain that it is entitled to governmental immunity, disagreeing
with the Court of Appeals’ analysis that the General Assembly waived the
Cabinet’s right to governmental immunity in DNA matters. Again, we do not
reach that issue because the GAL’s new DNA petitions were procedurally
improper in the first instance.
ANALYSIS
The Kentucky General Assembly directs that the Kentucky Unified
Juvenile Code, KRS Chapters 600 to 645, shall be interpreted to effectuate the
purposes expressed in KRS 600.010(2), the first listed purpose being that “[t]he
Commonwealth shall direct its efforts to promoting protection of children.”
KRS 600.010(2)(a). The General Assembly also pronounced that because
“[c]hildren have certain fundamental rights which must be protected and
preserved, including but not limited to, the rights to adequate food, clothing