In re K.S.
[…] child support awards is prospective only and, absent a showing
of fraud or other judicially cognizable circumstance in
procuring the original award, a circuit court is without
authority to modify or cancel accrued alimony or child support
installments. 19
16
See 42 U.S.C. §§ 651-65 (1988).
17
See 42 U.S.C. § 666 (1988) (providing that “each State must have in effect laws
requiring . . . that any payment or installment of support under any child support order . . .
is . . . not subject to retroactive modification[.]”).
18
See W. Va. Code § 49-4-801(b) (2015) (“This article shall be construed to be
consistent with articles one, eleven, twelve, thirteen, fourteen, fifteen, sixteen, eighteen,
nineteen and twenty four of chapter forty-eight of this code, and those articles apply to
actions pursuant to this chapter unless expressly stated otherwise.”).
19
Syl. Pt. 2, Goff v. Goff, 177 W. Va. 742, 356 S.E.2d 496 (1987).
10
Petitioner faces a daunting hurdle in seeking to cancel his obligation to pay
the child’s mother past-due child support. He concedes there is no evidence of fraud or