In re K.S.
[…] their children receiving either no, or inadequate, child support from their fathers[,]” 15 when
12
Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W. Va. 223, 470 S.E.2d 177 (1996).
13
W. Va. Code § 48-11-101 (2001), in part.
14
Syl. Pt. 3, in part, Wyatt v. Wyatt, 185 W. Va. 472, 408 S.E.2d 51 (1991).
15
Williams v. Patton, 821 S.W.2d 141, 151 (Tex. 1991).
9
Congress enacted Title IV–D of the Social Security Act as a way to strengthen child support
enforcement efforts by the states. 16
In compliance with federal law, West Virginia Code § 48-1-204 provides that
“a child support order may not be retroactively modified so as to cancel or alter accrued
installments of support.” 17 This directive applies equally to Chapter 49 abuse and neglect
proceedings. 18 This Court has recognized narrow exceptions to this rule, including fraud
in procuring the award:
The authority of the circuit courts to modify alimony or