In re K.S.
[…] Code § 49-4-801(b) (2015) (“This article shall be construed to be consistent with articles one, eleven, twelve, thirteen, fourteen, fifteen, sixteen, eighteen, nineteen and twenty four of chapter forty-eight of this code, and those articles apply to actions pursuant to this chapter unless expressly stated otherwise.”). 19 Syl. Pt. 2, Goff v. Goff, 177 W. Va. 742, 356 S.E.2d 496 (1987). 10 Petitioner faces a daunting hurdle in seeking to cancel his obligation to pay the child’s mother past-due child support.