In re K.S.
[…] The general powers of the legislature, within
constitutional limits, are almost plenary.”).
16
structure a payment plan of his arrearage. 35 Petitioner, and the guardian, may also remind
the circuit court that it had a mandatory duty to issue a support order payable by the child’s
mother after the child was removed from her home. 36
IV. CONCLUSION
For the reasons set out above, we affirm the February 19, 2021, order of the
Circuit Court of Monongalia County that denied Petitioner’s motion to discharge his child
support obligation.
35
See W. Va. Code § 48-13-803 (2001) (“When the payor is not paying any current
support obligation but is required to pay for arrearages or reimbursement support, the court
shall set a payment amount for the repayment of reimbursement support or of a support
arrearage that is reasonable pursuant to the provisions of this article or section 6-301, but
not to exceed the limits set out in section 14-408.”).
36
See W. Va. Code § 49-4-801(c) (2015) (“When a child is removed from his or her
home pursuant to this chapter, the court shall issue a support order payable by the child’s
mother.”); see also Syl. Pt. 4, West Virginia Dep’t of Health & Hum. Res., Bureau for Child
Support Enf’t v.