In re L.C. CA4/2
[…] We are not persuaded. 6 In 2003, the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940 was amended and renamed the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act. (Pub.L. No. 108-109, § 1 (Dec. 19, 2003) 117 Stat. 2835, codified as amended at former 50 U.S.C. Appen. §§ 501-596 [now at 50 U.S.C. § 3901 et seq.].) The SCRA applies to any judicial proceeding in state court, except criminal proceedings. (50 U.S.C. § 3912(a) & (b).) Upon application, a military service member who is a party to a civil action is entitled to a stay of the proceedings for at least 90 days. (50 U.S.C. § 3932(b)(1).) The application must include a letter setting forth facts that show how “current military duty requirements materially affect the servicemember’s ability to appear and stating a date when the servicemember will be available to appear” and “[a] letter . . . from the . . . commanding officer stating that the servicemember’s current military duty prevents appearance and that military leave it not [footnote continued on next page] 14 Again, mother did not raise this argument below; therefore, we deem it forfeited.