Elizabeth Weaver v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] In her reply brief, Weaver argues that she did not knowingly relinquish her right to have probation considered in the Grant case and it would be appropriate to consider the ineffective assistance of her counsel in this appeal. As explained supra, a violation of probation does not mean that revocation is required. Weaver is correct that pursuant to KRS 533.040(3), “[a] sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or parole term for another offense to which the defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence of probation or conditional discharge is revoked.” See Conrad v. Evridge, 315 S.W.3d 313, 317-18 (Ky. 2010) (providing an example of a probationer who was incarcerated on new charges whose probation was reinstated with the modification that he would spend the rest of his probation in jail).