RENDERED: APRIL 22, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Court to commit error in not evaluating the factors where her counsel agreed with
the Commonwealth that probation was no longer an option, resulting in her
affirmative waiver of any error.
In her reply brief, Weaver argues that she did not knowingly
relinquish her right to have probation considered in the Grant case and it would be
appropriate to consider the ineffective assistance of her counsel in this appeal.
As explained supra, a violation of probation does not mean that
revocation is required. Weaver is correct that pursuant to KRS 533.040(3), “[a]
sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall run concurrently with any
federal or state jail, prison, or parole term for another offense to which the
defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence of probation
or conditional discharge is revoked.” See Conrad v. Evridge, 315 S.W.3d 313,
317-18 (Ky. 2010) (providing an example of a probationer who was incarcerated
on new charges whose probation was reinstated with the modification that he
would spend the rest of his probation in jail). Additionally, the Commonwealth