Elizabeth Weaver v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] See generally Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 777-80; Helms v. Commonwealth, 475 S.W.3d 637, 641-45 (Ky.App. 2015) (both discussing the statutory changes and interpretations of these changes by our appellate Courts). It suffices to say that a violation of probation is no longer sufficient in and of itself to justify revocation. As stated in KRS 533.040(2) a court can “determine[] that a defendant violated the conditions of his probation . . . but reinstate[] probation[.]” The consideration of whether upon violation probation should be revoked or reinstated is controlled by KRS 439.3106(1). It states: Supervised individuals shall be subject to: (a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. -9- Id. Accordingly, “[t]here must be proof in the record established by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant violated the terms of his release and the statutory criteria for revocation has been met.”