2 DEEM V. THE WILLIAM POWELL CO.
[…] decedent’s place as the plaintiff of the personal injury action
even after the person is dead so long as the personal injury
claim was filed within the three years of the statute of
limitations. Under 46 U.S.C. § 30305 the personal injury
cause of action is for the benefit of the deceased.
Conversely, “[w]hen the death of an individual is caused
by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high
seas beyond 3 nautical miles from the shore of the United
States, the personal representative of the decedent may bring
a civil action in admiralty against the person or vessel
responsible.” 46 U.S.C. § 30302. “The action shall be for
the exclusive benefit of the decedent’s spouse, parent, child,
or dependent relative.” Id. The differences between a
representative action for the injured seamen, which becomes
a survival action on death, and a wrongful death action for
the seaman’s surviving family members, was clearly
explained by the Third Circuit in its decision in Calhoun v.
DEEM V. THE WILLIAM POWELL CO. 19