Filed 4/29/22 P. v. Smith CA2/5
[…] notice (1) a criminal information filed in another case that listed
defendant’s prior conviction in this matter as a “strike” conviction
under the “Three Strikes” law, and (2) a February 1996 reporter’s
transcript that reflects the court in that case found defendant
sustained a strike conviction in this case. This court granted the
request for judicial notice.
3
reasons: (1) “[n]ewly discovered evidence of fraud by a
government official that completely undermines the prosecution’s
case, is conclusive, and points unerringly to his or her innocence”
(§ 1473.6, subd. (a)(1)); (2) “[n]ewly discovered evidence that a
government official testified falsely at the trial that resulted in
the conviction and that the testimony of the government official
was substantially probative on the issue of guilt or punishment”
(§ 1473.6, subd. (a)(2)); or (3) “[n]ewly discovered evidence of
misconduct by a government official committed in the underlying
case that resulted in fabrication of evidence that was
substantially material and probative on the issue of guilt or
punishment” (§ 1473.6, subd. (a)(3)).3
Section 1473.6, subdivision (d)(1) requires any motion for
relief to be filed within one year of the later of January 2, 2004,
or “[t]he date the moving party discovered, or could have
discovered with the exercise of due diligence, additional evidence