Filed 4/29/22 P. v. Smith CA2/5
[…] motion. Even assuming the absence of the page (which we have
augmented our record to include) indicates the trial court did not
consider that page, remand is still unnecessary. The only fact
asserted in the missing page is that the transcript of defendant’s
former plea was misplaced or destroyed, a fact that does not
impact the elements of section 1473.6. Further, and in any event,
5
Defendant does not allege a government official testified
falsely at his trial or any evidence in his case was fabricated.
Accordingly, defendant did not state a prima facie case for relief
under section 1473.6, subdivisions (b) or (c). The only provision
under which defendant’s allegations could possibly qualify for
relief is thus subdivision (a)(1), which permits a judgment to be
vacated based on “[n]ewly discovered evidence of fraud by a
government official that completely undermines the prosecution’s
case, is conclusive, and points unerringly to his or her innocence.”
Defendant’s motion does not make out a prima facie case of
fraud. The purported fraudulent acts allegedly committed by the
relevant government officials—e.g., trial counsel and the trial
court—were the asserted failure to advise defendant of pertinent