William Dillon v. Clackamas County
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the jail’s strip search policy is reasonably related to the legitimate penological interest of preventing the concealment of contraband by inmates returning from court proceedings. 3. Finally, we turn to Plaintiffs’ invasion of privacy claim brought against Defendants under Oregon law. In their opening brief, Plaintiffs assert, broadly, that Defendants violated their state privacy rights under Oregon Revised Statute § 30.831(1)(a).5 Beyond this assertion, however, Plaintiffs provide no analysis to assist the court in evaluating their legal challenge. Instead of making legal arguments, Plaintiffs merely recite the statute’s text and assert: “This occurred, 5 Oregon Revised Statute § 30.831(1)(a) establishes a cause of action for invasion of personal privacy when: The defendant knowingly made or recorded a photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording of the plaintiff in a state of nudity without the consent of the plaintiff, and at the time the visual recording was made or recorded the plaintiff was in a place and circumstances where the plaintiff had a reasonable expectation of personal privacy. Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.831(1)(a) (2021). 9 hence the [privacy] claim prevails.” It is Plaintiffs’ burden on appeal to present the court with legal argument to support their claim and, absent such argument, we decline to craft their claim for them.