2022 IL App (2d) 200393-U
[…] burden of proof beyond reasonable doubt on the issues of lack of consent. See People v. Haywood,
118 Ill. 2d 263, 274 (1987). Section 11-1.70(a) of the Code provides, in part:
“‘Consent’ means a freely given agreement to the act of sexual penetration or sexual
conduct in question. Lack of verbal or physical resistance or submission by the victim
resulting from the use of force or threat of force by the accused shall not constitute consent.
The manner of dress of the victim at the time of the offense shall not constitute consent.”
Id.
Further, subsection section 11-1.70(c) of the Code provides:
“A person who initially consents to sexual penetration or sexual conduct is not
deemed to have consented to any sexual penetration or sexual conduct that occurs after he
or she withdraws consent during the course of that sexual penetration or sexual conduct.”
Id. § 11-1.70(c).
¶ 34 Defendant does not dispute that he vaginally penetrated T.P. Rather, he contends that the
evidence was insufficient to prove that the vaginal penetration took place by force or without
consent. We disagree.
- 11 -
2022 IL App (2d) 200393-U