J-S08044-22
[…] above, the C.C. was 10 years old and M.C. was 13 years old at this time. Both
parties and the court referred to the expedited nature of the hearing, for
____________________________________________
3 Mother served notice of her request to relocate on Father around July 2,
2021. See Mother’s Return of Service, 7/30/21. However, the notice is
stamped with a “filed” date of July 30, 2021, and entered on the trial docket
on that same day. Meanwhile, Father’s counter-affidavit is stamped as “filed”
approximately two weeks earlier, on July 14th, with a docket entry dated that
same day.
4 See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5337(g)(1) (“[E]xcept as set forth in paragraph (3)
[pertaining to exigent circumstances,] the court shall hold an expedited full
hearing on the proposed relocation after a timely objection has been filed and
before the relocation occurs.”).
-4-
J-S08044-22
example noting the amount of time left for the hearing. See, e.g., N.T. at 47
(Father’s counsel noting “we have less than an hour and 15 minutes,” and trial
court agreeing, stating, “Yeah, you’ve got to speed this up.”), 71, 73 (trial