Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep'T v. Dist. Ct. (Mcdowell (Terrenie))
[…] approximately $12,000 in cash from McDowell. After McDowell pleaded
                         guilty to attempted pandering, he moved for the return of the money. Before
                         the district court resolved that motion, LVMPD filed a civil forfeiture action
                         as to the money. The district court granted McDowell's motion despite the


                                'Pursuant to NRAP 3401), we have determined that oral argument
                         is not warranted in this matter.

                               2See NRS 201.300(1) (providing that pandering occurs when a person,
                         without physical threat, "induces an adult to unlawfully become a prostitute
                         or to continue to engage in prostitution").
SUPREME COURT
        OF
     NEVADA


(0) 1947A    <411011./
                                                                                                  -13 ‘,63
                pending forfeiture action, and LVMPD challenges that decision via this writ
                petition.