Matter of Tatyana M. v. Mark R.
[…] Nor does the parties' February 4, 2016 so-ordered custody agreement, which makes no mention of the January 4, 2016 family offense petition, estop petitioner from testifying about the events upon which the January 4, 2016 family offense petition was based.

We reject respondent's argument that the final order of protection should not have included the child for two reasons. First, this issue was not raised below and is unpreserved for appellate review. Second, the inclusion of the child was warranted under the circumstances of this case. Section 842(a) of the Family Court Act provides that a final order of protection may require respondent:

"to stay away from . . . the other spouse, the other parent, or the child . . . . provided that the court shall make a determination, and shall state such determination in a written decision or on the record, whether to impose a condition pursuant to this subdivision, provided further, however, that failure to make such a determination shall not affect the validity of such order of protection. In making such determination, the court shall consider, but shall not be limited to consideration of, whether the order of protection is likely to achieve its purpose in the absence of such a condition, conduct subject to prior orders of protection, prior incidents of abuse, extent of past or present injury, threats, drug or alcohol abuse, and access to weapons."