Filed 5/3/22 P. v. Aguirremariano CA4/2
[…] nolo contendere pursuant to a statute that provided that, upon completion of specific
requirements, the arrest and conviction shall be deemed never to have occurred, where
the moving party complied with these requirements, and where the disposition under the
statute has been, or potentially could be, used as a basis for adverse immigration
consequences.” (§ 1473.7, subd. (e)(2), italics added.)
By the plain language of subdivision (e)(2), defendant did enter his pleas
“pursuant to” a qualifying statute. (See § 1473.7, subd. (e)(2).) Section 1210.1, as
amended by Proposition 36, provides in pertinent part that “[a]t any time after completion
of drug treatment, a defendant may petition the sentencing court for dismissal of the
charges. If the court finds that the defendant successfully completed drug treatment, and
substantially complied with the conditions of probation, the conviction on which the
probation was based shall be set aside and the court shall dismiss the indictment,
complaint, or information against the defendant. In addition, . . . both the arrest and the
conviction shall be deemed never to have occurred.” (§ 1210.1, subd. (e), italics added.)
Because defendant established that his pleas were “pursuant to” a statute that
satisfied the requirements of section 1473.7, subdivision (e)(2), he is entitled to a
presumption under that subdivision that his pleas were legally invalid. The People do not
19