A22A0474. THE STATE v. ORTIZ.
[…] Ortiz was charged by accusation with driving under the influence to the extent
he was less safe,2 driving under the influence per se,3 and failure to maintain lane.4
Prior to trial, Ortiz filed a motion to suppress a number of items, including the results
of his state-administered breath test and field sobriety evaluations, on various
1
The State offered no evidence concerning the results of that test. However,
the accusation filed against Ortiz charged him with DUI per se by having an alcohol
concentration of “.08 grams or more.”
2
See OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (1) (prohibiting any person from being “in actual
physical control of any moving vehicle while … [u]nder the influence of alcohol to
the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive”).
3
See OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (5) (prohibiting any person from being “in actual
physical control of any moving vehicle while … [t]he person’s alcohol concentration
is 0.08 grams or more at any time within three hours after such driving or being in
actual physical control from alcohol consumed before such driving or being in actual
physical control ended”).
4
See OCGA § 40-6-48 (1) (providing that “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly
as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane
until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety”).
7
grounds.