People v. Harper CA1/2
[…] the “vast majority of the evidence in this trial will be . . . admissible against
both defendants,” and thus it would be “much more efficient than two entirely
separate trials where every witness has to testify at least twice.” The court
noted that possible antagonistic defenses were not an impediment to having
two juries, and in any event, found that “this is not a case where the defenses




                                        18
are such that the [acquittal] of one party would—mandate[ ] the conviction of
the other and vice versa.”5
      2.    Applicable Law
      Section 1098 provides in pertinent part: “When two or more defendants
are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor,
they must be tried jointly, unless the court order separate trials.” Thus,
there is a strong legislative preference for joint trials, stemming both from
the fact that they “ ‘promote economy and efficiency’ ” and “ ‘ “serve the
interests of justice by avoiding the scandal and inequity of inconsistent
verdicts.” ’ ” (People v.