People v. Harper CA1/2
[…] event, these otherwise forfeited claims have no merit.
      “A defendant has the right, on request, to instructions that pinpoint the
theory of the defense . . . .” (People v. Kraft (2000) 23 Cal.4th 978, 1063.)
However,“[a] party is not entitled to an instruction on a theory for which
there is no supporting evidence.” (People v. Memro (1995) 11 Cal.4th 786,
868.) It is axiomatic that the court has no duty to instruct on an erroneous
principle of law.
      The requested instruction as to Beck, Beman, and Crossman finds no
support in either the record or the law. Section 1127a, subdivision (a),
defines an in-custody informant as “a person, other than a codefendant,
percipient witness, accomplice, or coconspirator whose testimony is based
upon statements made by the defendant while both the defendant and the
informant are held within a correctional institution.” (Italics added.) Section
1127a, subdivision (b), provides that, when such a person “testifies as a
witness, upon the request of a party, the court shall instruct the jury”
including that the “ ‘testimony of an in-custody informant should be viewed
with caution and close scrutiny.’ ” (See People v. Bivert (2011) 52 Cal.4th 96,
118-119 (Bivert) [CALJIC No. 3.20, the predecessor to CALCRIM No. 336,
“adopts the statutory language of section 1127a”]; People v.