People v. Harper CA1/2
[…] merits.
      As discussed ante, trial courts have broad discretion to control the
conduct of a criminal trial. (§ 1044.) Defendant implicitly concedes there is
no rule requiring the court to order witnesses not to speak to one another
about their testimony during trial. He also acknowledges that even motions
to exclude witnesses from the courtroom at trial, which are routinely granted,
may be denied at the trial court’s discretion. (People v. Lariscy (1939) 14
Cal.2d 30, 32; People v. Valdez (1986) 177 Cal.App.3d 680, 687; Evid. Code,


                                       54
§ 777, subd. (a) [“[t]he court may exclude from the courtroom any witness not
at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the
testimony of other witnesses”]; see People v. Young (1985) 175 Cal.App.3d
537, 541 [noting that by statute, witness exclusion during the preliminary
examination is, on motion of either party, a matter of right, whereas the
court retains discretion to deny exclusion at trial, where witness separation is
less crucial].)