IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] P.S. §67.305(a)(2). In this regard, Pa.R.Civ.P. 3003.3 states, in relevant part:
[A] party may obtain discovery of any matter discoverable under
[Pa.R.Civ.P.] 4003.1 even though prepared in anticipation of
litigation or trial by or for another party or by or for that other party’s
representative, including his or her attorney . . . . The discovery
shall not include disclosure of the mental impressions of a party’s
attorney or his or her conclusions, opinions, memoranda, notes or
summaries, legal research or legal theories.
Additionally, Section 5928 of the Judicial Code states: “In a civil matter counsel shall not be
competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor
shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived
upon the trial by the client.” 42 Pa. C.S. §5928.
11
and the Agency Attestation of Danica Hoppes (Hoppes), the Agency Open Records
Officer (ORO) for the DCED, see id. Exhibit 8 at 90-93.
By November 23, 2020 and November 24, 2020 emails, the OOR’s
Appeals Officer obtained Requester’s consent for an extension to file the Final