NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] consider—"
The State objected at this point, asserting that this argument—that the State had to prove
Wiley received actual notice of the PFA order—misstated the law. The court agreed and
sustained the objection.
The district court did not err when it sustained the State's objection to this line of
argument. There is no requirement in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6301(a)(17) or the elements
as instructed to the jury that Wiley have actual notice of the PFA order. Instead, the State
had to prove that Wiley had actual notice of the hearing preceding the order, not the
14
order itself. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6301(a)(17) (prohibiting possessing a firearm
"while such person is subject to a court order that: (A) was issued after a hearing, of
which such person received actual notice"). Thus, the State's objection was valid because
Wiley's attorney was trying to argue a misstatement of the law.
A right to present a complete defense does not include a right to argue the State
must prove an element that does not exist under the statute. Wiley's argument may have