State v. Householder
[…] Perry, 5th Dist. Stark No. 2004-CA-00066, 2005-Ohio-85: “[T]here are no express factors that must be taken into consideration or findings regarding the offender's ability to pay that must be made on the record.” State v. Martin, 140 Ohio App.3d 326, 338, 747 N.E.2d 318, 2000- Ohio-1942. Although a court may hold a hearing under R.C. 2929.18(E) “to determine whether the offender is able to pay the [financial] sanction or is likely in the future to be able to pay it” a court is not required to do so. State v. Stevens (Sept. 21, 1998), 12th Dist. No. CA98-01-001, unreported (“although the trial court must consider the offender's ability to pay, it need not hold a separate hearing on that issue”. “All that R.C. 2929.19(B)(6) Muskingum County, Case No.