IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] make out a prima facie case of discrimination by producing sufficient evidence that,
if believed and otherwise unexplained, indicates that more likely than not
discrimination has occurred. Dep’t of Health v. Nwogwugwu, 594 A.2d 847, 849
(Pa. Cmwlth. 1991). When claiming disparate treatment, a complainant must
demonstrate that he was treated differently from other employees similarly situated.
Id. If the complainant meets this burden, the burden of production shifts to the
employer to advance a legitimate non-discriminatory reason for the disciplinary
22
Section 2603(b) of the Act also prohibits an appointing authority from discriminating
against an employee holding a position in the classified service by issuing a suspension without
pay on the basis of “race, gender, religion, disability or political, partisan or labor union affiliation
or any other nonmerit factor.” 71 Pa.C.S. § 2603(b).
23
Section 105.16 of the Commission’s regulations provides, in relevant part:
The appellant shall go forward to establish the charge or charges of
discrimination. If at the conclusion of this presentation, the