People v. Black
[…] In the morning, Mattingly was in his cell when he heard the defendant and correctional officer Miller arguing and exchanging curse words. Then, he heard the defendant’s door open. Mattingly walked to his cell door, and he saw a “scuffle” ensue. The defendant and Miller were “running around” and “rolling around” in the hallway. Mattingly thought that Miller had “let his emotions get the better of him.” ¶ 15 The lawyers made their closing arguments. Defense counsel relied on the affirmative defense of self-defense. See 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2014) (“A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.”). After deliberating briefly, the jury returned a verdict finding the defendant guilty of aggravated battery. ¶ 16 On March 14, 2019, the defendant filed, by counsel, a motion for new trial.