COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] because he owned the vehicle he threatened to bomb. Because the statute’s plain language does not
draw a distinction based on property ownership, we find that the circuit court did not err.
Standard of Review
“Statutory interpretation is a question of law which we review de novo, and we determine
the legislative intent from the words used in the statute, applying the plain meaning of the words
unless they are ambiguous or would lead to an absurd result.” Wright v. Commonwealth, 278
Va. 754, 759 (2009).
Code § 18.2-83(A) provides that “[a]ny person . . . who makes and communicates to
another by any means any threat to bomb, burn, destroy or in any manner damage . . . any means
of transportation” is guilty of a felony.
This statute’s plain language does not differentiate based on property ownership. Instead,
the statute prohibits threatening to bomb or burn “any means of transportation.” Code § 18.2-83.