COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Winston v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 564,
596 (2004). “Relevant evidence may be excluded if . . . the probative value of the evidence is
substantially outweighed by . . . the danger of unfair prejudice . . . .” Va. R. Evid. 2:403(a). The
term “‘unfair prejudice’ refers to the tendency of some proof to inflame the passions of the trier
of fact, or to invite decision based upon a factor unrelated to the elements of the claims and
defenses in the pending case.” Lee v. Spoden, 290 Va. 235, 251 (2015).
The elements of the offense on trial are set forth in Code § 18.2-83. That section
provides that “[a]ny person . . . who makes and communicates to another by any means any
threat to bomb, burn, destroy or in any manner damage . . . any means of transportation” is guilty
of a felony. Code § 18.2-83(A). To establish a threat to bomb or burn, the Commonwealth is
required to prove that the defendant made and communicated to the victim a threat to bomb,
burn, destroy, or in any manner damage any means of transportation.