Minnesota RFL Caucus v. Mike Freeman
[…] An administrative law judge (ALJ) then
“make[s] a preliminary determination for its disposition.” Id. § 211B.33, subd. 1. “If
the [ALJ] determines that the complaint does not set forth a prima facie violation of
. . . [§] 211B[.02], the [ALJ] must dismiss the complaint.” Id. § 211B.33, subd. 2(a).
An ALJ who determines that the complaint sets forth a prima facie violation of the
statute has two options: (1) hold a probable cause hearing to determine if the violation
occurred, or (2) permit the matter to proceed to a three-judge panel for final
determination. See id. § 211B.33, subd. 2(b)–(c); id. § 211B.34, subd. 2; id.
§ 211B.35.

      “A county attorney may prosecute a[] violation of [§ 211B.02].” Id. § 211B.16
(emphasis added); see also id. § 211B.32, subd. 1(a) (“The complaint must be finally
disposed of by the office before the alleged violation may be prosecuted by a county
attorney.” (emphasis added)).

       On July 24, 2019, the plaintiffs brought this pre-enforcement First Amendment
challenge to § 211B.02. In their complaint, the plaintiffs alleged that the first sentence
of § 211B.02 “violates the First Amendment right to free speech because it serves no