Minnesota RFL Caucus v. Mike Freeman
[…] of Minnesota.

                                         -2-
      The MFCPA defines “[c]ampaign material” as “any literature, publication, or
material that is disseminated for the purpose of influencing voting at a primary or
other election, except for news items or editorial comments by the news media.”
Minn. Stat. § 211B.01, subd. 2.

         Minnesota law authorizes any person to file a written complaint alleging a
violation of § 211B.02 with the Minnesota Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH).
See Minn. Stat. § 211B.32, subd. 1(a) (“[A] complaint alleging a violation of chapter
. . . 211B must be filed with the office.”). An administrative law judge (ALJ) then
“make[s] a preliminary determination for its disposition.” Id. § 211B.33, subd. 1. “If
the [ALJ] determines that the complaint does not set forth a prima facie violation of
. . . [§] 211B[.02], the [ALJ] must dismiss the complaint.” Id. § 211B.33, subd. 2(a).
An ALJ who determines that the complaint sets forth a prima facie violation of the
statute has two options: (1) hold a probable cause hearing to determine if the violation