J-A18025-21
[…] deviation from the support guidelines, the trial court did not abuse its
discretion by concluding that the gifts Mother received did not warrant a
deviation. See Suzanne D., 65 A.3d at 970; Summers, 35 A.3d at 788.
- 18 -
J-A18025-21
Making the Support Order a Non-PACSES Order
In his final issue, Father argues that the trial court erred in making the
instant support order a non-PACSES order. Father’s Brief at 32-33. Father
contends that “[b]y closing the case on PACSES, Father’s ability to file a
modification appears impossible.” Id.
Section 4352 of the Domestic Relations Code states:
The court making an order of support shall at all times maintain
jurisdiction of the matter for the purpose of enforcement of the
order and for the purpose of increasing, decreasing, modifying or
rescinding the order . . . . A petition for modification of a
support order may be filed at any time and shall be granted if
the requesting party demonstrates a substantial change in
circumstances.
23 Pa.C.S. § 4352(a) (emphasis added).
The Rules of Civil Procedure governing support orders provide:
A petition for modification or termination of an existing support
order shall specifically aver the material and substantial change in
circumstances upon which the petition is based. A new guideline
amount resulting from new or revised support guidelines may
constitute a material and substantial change in circumstances.
The existence of additional income, income sources or assets
identified through automated methods or otherwise may also
constitute a material and substantial change in circumstances.
Pa.R.C.P. 1910.19(a). A comment to Rule 1910.19 explains that “automated
methods” refers to PACSES. Pa.R.C.P. 1910.19, Explanatory Comment—
2000. The comment further provides that “[i]dentification through means