2 MARTZ V. HORAZDOVSKY
[…] 1024 (9th Cir. 2021). Statutory time limits, in particular, are
jurisdictional “only if Congress has ‘clearly state[d]’ as
much.” United States v. Wong, 575 U.S. 402, 409 (2015)
(alteration in original) (quoting Sebelius v. Auburn Reg’l
Med. Ctr., 568 U.S. 145, 153 (2013)). And “most time bars
are nonjurisdictional” because they are merely “‘claim-
processing rules,’ which ‘seek to promote the orderly
progress of litigation,’ but do not deprive a court of authority
to hear a case.” Id. at 410 (quoting Henderson v. Shinseki,
562 U.S. 428, 435 (2011)).
12 MARTZ V. HORAZDOVSKY
Section 30511(a) states that “[t]he action must be
brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner
written notice of a claim.” It does not refer to the court’s
jurisdiction or otherwise suggest that it limits the court’s
adjudicatory power. Such “mundane statute-of-limitations
language” does not create a jurisdictional limitation. Wong,
575 U.S. at 410; see also Gonzalez v. Thaler, 565 U.S. 134,
146 (2012).