2 MARTZ V. HORAZDOVSKY
[…] The district court in
the Alaska case held that the key requirement is that the
claimant communicate “the reasonable possibility of a
claim.” The district court in the Hawaii case took a similar
view, concluding that the limitations period begins to run
when the claimant “informs the shipowner of an actual or
potential claim.” In our view, both of those statements are
overly expansive.
We begin our analysis with the statutory text. See Van
Buren v. United States, 141 S. Ct. 1648, 1654 (2021); Hall
v. United States Dep’t of Agric., 984 F.3d 825, 837 (9th Cir.
2020). Section 30511(a) contains two sentences. The first
allows a vessel owner to bring a limitation-of-liability
action: “The owner of a vessel may bring a civil action in a
district court of the United States for limitation of liability
under this chapter.” And the second sets out the statute of
limitations that governs such an action: “The action must be
brought within 6 months after a claimant gives the owner
MARTZ V. HORAZDOVSKY 13
written notice of a claim.” We hold that the phrase “written