2 MARTZ V. HORAZDOVSKY
[…] Leslie E. Kobayashi, District Judge, Presiding
Argued and Submitted August 3, 2021
Anchorage, Alaska
Filed May 10, 2022
Before: Kim McLane Wardlaw, Eric D. Miller, and
Bridget S. Bade, Circuit Judges.
Opinion by Judge Miller
MARTZ V. HORAZDOVSKY 3
SUMMARY *
Maritime Law
The panel reversed two district courts’ orders granting
summary judgment in favor of defendants in two actions
brought under the Shipowner’s Limitation of Liability Act
by owners of vessels that were involved in accidents.
The owners sought to limit their liability to the value of
the vessels and pending freight. Under 46 U.S.C.
§ 30511(a), to enjoy the benefit of that limit, an owner must
bring a limitation-of-liability action “within 6 months after a
claimant gives the owner written notice of a claim.” In each
case, counsel for a victim of a maritime accident wrote to the
vessel owner and suggested that the victim might be
interested in pursuing litigation against the responsible
parties. The owners then brought a limitation-of-liability