Filed 5/10/22 P. v. Garcia CA2/4
[…] fluently enough to do that . . . . But if some of the transcripts are
in error, and then he says but use them anyway for a conviction,
there’s a question there.” The prosecutor responded to this
argument in rebuttal, asserting that defense counsel would have
presented any errors had there been any.
B. Analysis
Several sections of the Evidence Code govern interpreters
and translators. Evidence Code section 750 states that “A person
who serves as an interpreter or translator in any action is subject
to all the rules relating to witnesses.” Evidence Code section 751,
subdivision (c) requires a translator to “take an oath that he or
she will make a true translation in the English language of any
writing he or she is to decipher or translate.”8 Evidence Code
section 751, subdivision (b) states that translators or interpreters
“regularly employed by the court, may file an oath as prescribed
by this section with the clerk of the court. The filed oath shall
serve for all subsequent court proceedings until the appointment
8 “Audio recordings are writings as defined by the Evidence
Code.” (People v. Dawkins (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 991, 1002.)
Evidence Code section 250 defines the term “writing” broadly, to
include all “means of recording upon any tangible thing, any form