Filed 5/10/22 Ortiz v. Eisler CA2/5
[…] action and service of a three-day notice to quit are protected
activities. (See Aron v. WIB Holdings (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th
1069, 1083 (Aron); Feldman v. 1100 Park Lane Associates (2008)
6
160 Cal.App.4th 1467, 1480 (Feldman).) Thus, we examine the
pleadings to determine whether the challenged causes of action
are based on these protected activities.
1. Fifth Cause of Action: Civil Code section 1942.5
In her fifth cause of action, plaintiff alleged that defendants
retaliated against her for making complaints about the
tenantability of the property, in violation Civil Code section
1942.5. In order to prevail on this cause of action, a plaintiff
must show that “the lessor retaliate[d] against the lessee because
of the exercise by the lessee of the lessee’s rights under this
chapter or because of the lessee’s complaint to an appropriate
agency as to tenantability of a dwelling, and if the lessee of a
dwelling is not in default as to the payment of rent . . . .” (Id.,
§ 1942.5, subd. (a); see Winslett v. 1811 27th Avenue LLC (2018)
26 Cal.App.5th 239, 247.)
According to plaintiff’s first amended complaint, defendants
“commenced an ongoing campaign of harassment and retaliation,
including the filing of unlawful detainer/eviction actions against”