CED Wheatland v. MPSC
[…] CED’s Form 556, filed with FERC, additionally identified NorthWestern as the only electric utility “that are contemplated to transact with the facility” and represented that NorthWestern would not transmit CED’s power to third parties. We conclude the Commission had jurisdiction to consider network upgrade costs and turn to the substance of the issue presented. ¶21 Costs of interconnection are to be assessed to the QF. 18 C.F.R. § 292.306 provides: “[e]ach qualifying facility shall be obligated to pay any interconnection costs which the State regulatory authority . . . may assess against the qualifying facility on a nondiscriminatory basis with respect to other customers with similar load characteristics.” 14 CED does not contest its responsibility for interconnection costs.