IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 1 See 914 N.W.2d 866, 891 (Iowa 2018) (holding that where a timely application is
filed within the statute of limitations alleging ineffective assistance of trial counsel,
the filing of a successive application that alleges ineffective assistance of PCR
counsel in presenting the ineffective-assistance-of-trial-counsel claim, the filing of
the second application relates back to the time of the filing of the original
application so long as the successive application is filed promptly after the
conclusion of the original action); see also Iowa Code § 822.3 (noting “applications
must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or,
in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued”).
4
discoverable within the limitations period and therefore did not serve as a ground
of fact sufficient to except him from the statute of limitations. The court found the
application was not filed promptly after the conclusion of the prior PCR action and,