IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] (finding error not preserved where applicant filed a motion for expanded findings
but notice of appeal was filed before motion was ruled upon by the district court).
After the notice of appeal was filed in this case, he filed a pro se motion seeking a
remand in an effort to obtain a ruling on his post-hearing motion. The supreme
court acknowledged he was proceeding pro se and denied his motion for remand.
7
included in the record. And even if we were to consider this claim as yet another
claim for PCR, it is untimely under both former law and the state of the current law.
See Iowa Code § 822.3 (providing, effective July 1, 2019, “An allegation of
ineffective assistance of counsel in a prior case under this chapter shall not toll or
extend the limitation periods in this section nor shall such claim relate back to a
prior filing to avoid the application of the limitation periods”); Allison, 914 N.W.2d
at 891 (establishing relation-back doctrine for second PCR applications filed
promptly after the conclusion of the first proceeding); Dible v. State, 577 N.W.2d
881, 886 (Iowa 1996) (previously concluding ineffective assistance of PCR counsel