IN RE NATIONAL SECURITY LETTER, No. 16-16067
[…] request of the Director of the Federal Bureau of
Investigation or the designee of the Director, any
person making or intending to make a disclosure under
clause (i) or (iii) of subparagraph (A) shall identify to
the Director or such designee the person to whom such
disclosure will be made or to whom such disclosure
was made prior to the request.
14 IN RE NATIONAL SECURITY LETTER
failure to comply with the information request or for failure
to comply with the nondisclosure requirement. Only a court
has authority to enforce the information request or the
nondisclosure requirement. See id. § 3511. If a recipient fails
to comply with an information request, the government “may
invoke the aid” of a district court “to compel compliance with
the request.” Id. § 3511(c).7 The court may “issue an order
requiring the person or entity to comply with the request,”
and “[a]ny failure to obey the order of the court may be
punished by the court as contempt thereof.” Id.
Alternatively, the recipient of an NSL may petition the
district court “for an order modifying or setting aside the
request,” and the district court may do so “if compliance
7
18 U.S.C. § 3511(c) provides:
In the case of a failure to comply with a request for
records, a report, or other information made to any
person or entity under section 2709(b) of this title,
section 626(a) or (b) or 627(a) of the Fair Credit
Reporting Act, section 1114(a)(5)(A) of the Right to
Financial Privacy Act, or section 802(a) of the National
Security Act of 1947, the Attorney General may invoke
the aid of any district court of the United States within
the jurisdiction in which the investigation is carried on
or the person or entity resides, carries on business, or
may be found, to compel compliance with the request.
The court may issue an order requiring the person or
entity to comply with the request. Any failure to obey
the order of the court may be punished by the court as
contempt thereof. Any process under this section may
be served in any judicial district in which the person or
entity may be found.
IN RE NATIONAL SECURITY LETTER 15
would be unreasonable, oppressive, or otherwise unlawful.”
Id. § 3511(a).8
Whenever a nondisclosure requirement under § 2709(c)
is imposed on a recipient, the recipient may challenge the
requirement in one of two ways. First, the recipient may “file
a petition for judicial review in any court described in
[§ 3511(a)].” Id. § 3511(b)(1)(A).9 Second, the recipient
8
18 U.S.C. § 3511(a) provides, in relevant part:
The recipient of a request for records, a report, or other
information under section 2709(b) of this title . . . may,
in the United States district court for the district in
which that person or entity does business or resides,
petition for an order modifying or setting aside the
request. The court may modify or set aside the request
if compliance would be unreasonable, oppressive, or
otherwise unlawful.
9
18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(1) provides:
(A) Notice. — If a recipient of a request or order for a
report, records, or other information under section 2709
of this title . . . wishes to have a court review a
nondisclosure requirement imposed in connection with
the request or order, the recipient may notify the
Government or file a petition for judicial review in any
court described in subsection (a).
(B) Application. — Not later than 30 days after the date
of receipt of a notification under subparagraph (A), the
Government shall apply for an order prohibiting the
disclosure of the existence or contents of the relevant
request or order. An application under this
subparagraph may be filed in the district court of the
United States for the judicial district in which the
recipient of the order is doing business or in the district
16 IN RE NATIONAL SECURITY LETTER
“may notify the Government” that it desires judicial review,
id., in which case “[n]ot later than 30 days after the date of
receipt of a notification [from the recipient], the Government
shall apply [to the district court] for an order prohibiting”
disclosure, id. § 3511(b)(1)(B). The government’s
application for a nondisclosure order (or for an extension of
such an order), must include a certification from the FBI
Director or a sufficiently high-ranking designee “containing
a statement of specific facts indicating that the absence of a
prohibition of disclosure under [§ 3511(b)] may result in” one
of the four harms enumerated in § 2709(c)(1)(B). Id.
§ 3511(b)(2).10 The nondisclosure requirement remains in
court of the United States for any judicial district within
which the authorized investigation that is the basis for
the request is being conducted. The applicable
nondisclosure requirement shall remain in effect during
the pendency of proceedings relating to the
requirement.
(C) Consideration. — A district court of the United
States that receives a petition under subparagraph (A)
or an application under subparagraph (B) should rule
expeditiously, and shall, subject to paragraph (3), issue
a nondisclosure order that includes conditions
appropriate to the circumstances.
10
18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(2) provides:
An application for a nondisclosure order or extension
thereof or a response to a petition filed under paragraph
(1) shall include a certification from the Attorney
General, Deputy Attorney General, an Assistant
Attorney General, or the Director of the Federal Bureau
of Investigation, or a designee in a position not lower
than Deputy Assistant Director at Bureau headquarters
or a Special Agent in Charge in a Bureau field office
designated by the Director, or in the case of a request
IN RE NATIONAL SECURITY LETTER 17
effect while the district court considers the recipient’s
challenge or the government’s application for a nondisclosure
order. Id. § 3511(b)(1)(B).
A court receiving a recipient’s petition for judicial review
of a nondisclosure requirement or the government’s
application for a nondisclosure order “should rule
expeditiously.” Id. § 3511(b)(1)(C). The court “shall issue
a nondisclosure order or extension thereof . . . if the court
determines that there is [good] reason to believe that
disclosure of the information subject to the nondisclosure
requirement during the applicable time period may result in”
one of the four enumerated harms. Id. § 3511(b)(3).11 In
by a department, agency, or instrumentality of the
Federal Government other than the Department of
Justice, the head or deputy head of the department,
agency, or instrumentality, containing a statement of
specific facts indicating that the absence of a
prohibition of disclosure under this subsection may
result in [the four harms enumerated in 18 U.S.C.
§ 2709(c)(1)(B)].
Under the 2006 NSL law, the government was not required to provide a
statement of specific facts supporting its certification. Rather, “such
certification shall be treated as conclusive unless the court finds that the
certification was made in bad faith.” 18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(2) (2006).
11
18 U.S.C. § 3511(b)(3) provides:
A district court of the United States shall issue a
nondisclosure order or extension thereof under this
subsection if the court determines that there is reason to
believe that disclosure of the information subject to the
nondisclosure requirement during the applicable time
period may result in [the four harms enumerated in
18 U.S.C. § 2709(c)(1)(B)].
18 IN RE NATIONAL SECURITY LETTER
making this determination, “the court shall, upon request of
the government, review ex parte and in camera any
government submission or portions thereof, which may
include classified information.” Id. § 3511(e). Any
nondisclosure order issued by a reviewing court should
“include[] conditions appropriate to the circumstances.” Id.
§ 3511(b)(1)(C).
In amending the NSL law in 2015, Congress also required
the Attorney General to promulgate procedures for