IN RE NATIONAL SECURITY LETTER, No. 16-16067
[…] entertained.
OPINION
IKUTA, Circuit Judge:
In this case, we consider challenges to the
constitutionality of the law authorizing the Federal Bureau of
Investigation (FBI) to prevent a recipient of a national
security letter (NSL) from disclosing the fact that it has
received such a request. 18 U.S.C. § 2709(c). An NSL is an
administrative subpoena issued by the FBI to a wire or
electronic communication service provider which requires the
provider to produce specified subscriber information that is
relevant to an authorized national security investigation. Id.
§ 2709(a). By statute, the NSL may include a requirement
that the recipient not “disclose to any person that the Federal
Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained access to
information or records” under the NSL law. Id.
§ 2709(c)(1)(A). Both the information request and the
nondisclosure requirement are subject to judicial review. See
id. § 3511. (Because § 2709 and § 3511 work together, we
refer to them collectively as “the NSL law.”)
Certain recipients of these NSLs claim that the