Seaview Trading, LLC, Agk Inve v. Cir
[…] considering whether the majority is correct that the
regulations govern only “timely partnership returns” and are
“silent on the proper procedures for filing a delinquent tax
return.” Maj. Op. 13, 20. And that careful consideration
compels the conclusion that the majority is incorrect, and
that its approach is deeply flawed.

                              1.

     Perhaps the most patent flaw in the majority’s conclusion
is its inconsistency with the text of the Tax Code, § 6230(i).
See Limtiaco v. Camacho, 549 U.S. 483, 488 (2007) (“As
always, we begin with the text of the statute.”). Section
6230(i) states that a tax return “shall be filed or made at such
time, in such manner, and at such place as may be prescribed
in regulations.” 26 U.S.C. § 6230(i) (2000).
                 SEAVIEW TRADING V. CIR                   33

    Importantly, § 6230(i) uses the word “shall.” Id. “Shall”
ordinarily renders what follows it mandatory.             See
Firebaugh Canal Co. v. United States, 203 F.3d 568, 573–