Seaview Trading, LLC, Agk Inve v. Cir
[…] Id.
§ 1.6031(a)-1(a)(4) (citing 26 U.S.C. §§ 6229(a), 6231(f),
6698, 7203 (2000)). Under the majority’s construction of
the regulation, none of these consequences would apply to
delinquent returns because the regulation applies only to
timely returns. And yet these consequences self-evidently
are meant to apply to returns that are not filed on time.
Indeed, if the majority is correct that the regulations do not
govern the filing of untimely returns, then some of these
provisions would effectively be read out of the Tax Code.
See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 6231(f) (2000) (penalizing
noncompliance with § 6031, which provides, among other
things, that partnerships are required to furnish a return to
certain partners “on or before the day on which the return for
such taxable year was required to be filed,” see id.
§ 6031(b)); id. § 6698(a) (penalizing a partnership that “fails
to file [a] return at the time prescribed therefor”); id. § 7203
                 SEAVIEW TRADING V. CIR                     41

(penalizing willful failure to pay tax “at the time or times
required by law or regulations”).