Seaview Trading, LLC, Agk Inve v. Cir
[…] Indeed, by definition, if a taxpayer files a return
after April 15, the taxpayer can’t comply with § 1.6031(a)-
1(e) since the regulation specifies that date as when the
return “must be filed.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6031(a)-1(e)(2). So,
at most, the regulation is silent on filing procedures for late
returns.

    And no IRS regulation prohibits the filing of untimely
returns with a requesting IRS official. As the IRS itself
noted, there is more than one place for a partnership to
properly file a return. For example, the law permits
partnerships to hand-carry returns to certain IRS offices. See
26 U.S.C. § 6091(b)(4) (2000) (allowing filing by hand-
carrying to an appropriate internal revenue district);
26 C.F.R. § 1.6091-2(d)(1) (allowing filing by hand-
14                SEAVIEW TRADING V. CIR

carrying to “any person assigned the responsibility to receive
hand-carried returns in the local Internal Revenue Service
office”). So an IRS service center isn’t the only place a
partnership can file its returns—even when timely.

    Because the Tax Code and the regulations do not define
when a delinquent return is “filed,” we turn to the ordinary
meaning of the term. See Lang v. Comm’r, 289 U.S. 109,