Seaview Trading, LLC, Agk Inve v. Cir
[…] LLC v. Comm’r, 858 F.3d 1281, 1284 (9th Cir. 2017). 1 For
partnerships subject to TEFRA, the IRS has three years to
adjust a partnership’s income:

        [T]he period for assessing any tax imposed
        . . . for a partnership taxable year shall not
        expire before the date which is 3 years after
        the later of—

             (1) the date on which the partnership
                 return for such taxable year was filed,
                 or

             (2) the last day for filing such return for
                 such year[.]

26 U.S.C. § 6229(a) (2000). But if a taxpayer never files a
return, the clock never begins to run. Instead, “in the case of
a failure by a partnership to file a return for any taxable year,
any tax attributable to a partnership item . . . may be assessed
at any time.” Id. § 6229(c)(3). So whether an IRS’s tax
assessment is timely depends on when a partnership’s tax
return is “filed.”

    Yet the Tax Code doesn’t define when a tax return is
“filed.” See Coffey v. Comm’r, 987 F.3d 808, 812 (8th Cir.
2021) (“The Internal Revenue Code and the IRS regulations