FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Center in Ogden, Utah, for processing. Nor did Seaview
itself forward copies of its return to the Ogden Service
Center at that time.
In October 2010, the IRS issued a notice of final
partnership administrative adjustment concerning Seaview’s
2001 return, in which it disallowed the $35.5 million loss
Seaview had claimed. Through its tax matters partner,
Seaview filed a petition in the United States Tax Court
challenging the agency’s adjustment. Seaview conceded
that it was not entitled to claim the $35.5 million loss, but it
argued that the IRS’s disallowance of the loss was untimely.
26 U.S.C. § 6230(i) (2000), which was applicable during
the period in question, provided that a partnership’s return
“shall be filed . . . at such time, in such manner, and at such
place as may be prescribed in regulations.” The
implementing regulations, 26 C.F.R. § 1.6031(a)-
1(e)(2001), in turn, provided that “[t]he return of a
partnership must be filed with the service center prescribed
in the relevant IRS revenue procedure, publication, form, or
instructions to the form” and that “[t]he return of a