FOR PUBLICATION
[…] for filing but gave the returns to a person at that location who
was not authorized to accept hand-carried returns. Id. at 407,
413. The returns eventually made their way from that person
to a person authorized to accept hand-carried returns, and at
2
The IRS informs us that under a different regulation, which as relevant
here has remained unchanged since 2005, Seaview also had the option
of filing by hand carrying its return to “any person assigned the
responsibility to receive hand-carried returns in the local Internal
Revenue Service office as provided in paragraph (a) of this section.” 26
C.F.R. § 1.6091-2(d)(1). Paragraph (a) refers to “the local Internal
Revenue Service office that serves the legal residence or principal place
of business of the person required to make the return.” § 1.6091-2(a)(1).
We need not decide whether the IRS revenue agent or the IRS attorney
to whom Seaview sent its return was “assigned the responsibility to
receive hand-carried returns,” or whether faxing or mailing a return
qualifies as “hand carrying” (see § 301.6091-1(c)), because neither the