FOR PUBLICATION
[…] hold that a late partnership tax return is “filed” for statute-
of-limitations purposes when (1) an IRS representative
authorized to obtain and receive delinquent returns informs
a partnership that a tax return is missing and requests that tax
return, (2) the partnership responds by giving the IRS
representative the tax return in the manner requested, and (3)
the IRS representative receives the tax return.
A.
The IRS generally has three years after “the date on
which the partnership return for [a] taxable year was filed”
to determine a partnership’s tax liability. See 26 U.S.C.
§ 6229(a) (repealed 2015). But if the partnership files no
return, the statute-of-limitations clock never starts. Instead,
“in the case of a failure by a partnership to file a return for
any taxable year, any tax attributable to a partnership item .
. . may be assessed at any time.” Id. § 6229(c)(3). So
whether the statute of limitations for tax liabilities is
triggered depends on whether a partnership’s tax return is
“filed.”
The Tax Code doesn’t define when a tax return is “filed.”
See Coffey v. Comm’r, 987 F.3d 808, 812 (8th Cir. 2021)