Emmanuel Priva v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] If the asylum officer concludes that the alien has met the reasonable fear standard, the officer must refer the case to an immigration judge “for full con- sideration” of the alien’s eligibility for withholding of removal, which is conducted with all procedural requirements attendant to removal proceedings, including appeals to the Board of Immigra- tion Appeals. Id. § 208.31(e); see also id. § 208.16. But if an officer concludes that the alien does not have a reasonable fear of tor- ture, then the alien may request that an immigration judge review the officer’s “negative determination.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(f )–(g). If the alien requests a review by an immigration judge, then the immigration judge is provided with the “record of determination, . . . the asylum officer’s notes, the summary of the material facts, and other materials upon which the determination was based.” Id. § 208.31(g). If the immigration judge “concurs with the asy- USCA11 Case: 20-12521 Date Filed: 05/12/2022 Page: 14 of 33 14 Opinion of the Court 20-12521 lum officer’s determination that the alien does not have a reason- able fear of . . . torture,” the alien is removed. Id. § 208.31(g)(1). The regulations provide that an “alien may be represented by counsel or an accredited representative . . ., at no expense to the Government,” during the reasonable fear interview before the asylum officer. Id. § 208.31(c). But the regulations are silent about any right or privilege to counsel during the immigration judge’s review of the asylum officer’s negative determination. See generally id. § 208.31(g).