Emmanuel Priva v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] The alien then has the option to seek withholding of removal. Id. § 238.1(c)(1). If the alien seeks with- holding of removal because of a fear of torture, he is referred to of removal claim. See Sepulveda v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 401 F.3d 1226, 1228 n.2 (11th Cir. 2005). USCA11 Case: 20-12521 Date Filed: 05/12/2022 Page: 13 of 33 20-12521 Opinion of the Court 13 an asylum officer for a reasonable fear interview and determina- tion. Id. § 208.31(a)–(c). When an alien is referred to an asylum officer for a reasonable fear determination, the officer “conduct[s] the interview in a non-adversarial manner, separate and apart from the general public,” where the alien “may be represented by counsel . . . and may present evidence . . . relevant to the possibil- ity of persecution or torture.” Id. § 208.31(c).