Thomas v. Logue, Admr. of Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp.
[…] See Chevron at 843-44, quoting Morton v. Ruiz, 415 U.S. 199, 231 (1974) (" 'The power of an administrative agency to administer a congressionally created . . . program necessarily requires the formulation of policy and the making of rules to fill any gap left, implicitly or explicitly, by Congress.' If Congress has explicitly left a gap for the agency to fill, there is an express delegation of authority to the agency to elucidate a specific provision of the statute by regulation."). See also R.C. 1.49(F) (providing that where "a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider among other matters * * * [t]he administrative construction of the statute"). The case before us does not involve policy formulation or rulemaking.