Thomas v. Logue, Admr. of Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp.
[…] It is further noteworthy that, in the event a claimant is required to submit to an examination outside the claimant's place of residence, the claimant is entitled to be paid for the expense of attending the examination. Similarly, Ohio Adm.Code 4123-3-09(C)(4) provides that "[t]he bureau or commission may, at any point in the processing of an application for benefits, require the employee to submit to a physical examination or may refer a claim for investigation." {¶ 28} R.C. 4123.341 provides in pertinent part: The administrative costs of the industrial commission, the bureau of workers' compensation board of directors, and the bureau of workers' compensation shall be those costs and expenses that are incident to the discharge of the duties and performance of the activities of the industrial commission, the board, and the bureau under this chapter and [other listed workers' compensation statutes], and all such costs shall be borne by the state and by other employers amenable to this chapter * * *. Thus, under R.C. 4123.341, BWC's administrative costs include those costs and expenses that are incident to the discharge of its duties and performances of its activities. BWC, along with subject employers, is required to bear the burden of paying for such administrative costs, and is prohibited from passing such costs on to claimants. See Cirino v.