Thomas v. Logue, Admr. of Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp.
[…] Yosowitz's medical review "was necessary to evaluate whether [appellant] was entitled to participate in the workers' compensation fund for the additional allowances." (Emphasis added.) (BWC's Brief at 22.) In order "[t]o assist in this determination," BWC relied on its authority under Ohio Adm.Code 4123-3- 09(C)(4) to " 'at any point in the processing of an application for benefits, require the employee to submit to a physical examination or may refer a claim for investigation.' " (Emphasis added.) (BWC's Brief at 22, quoting Ohio Adm.Code 4123-3-09(C)(4).) See R.C. 4123.53(A) (providing that BWC "may require any employee claiming the right to receive compensation to submit to a medical examination"). By these statements, it is clear that BWC was not ordering the record review in the interest of or as the representative of appellant, but, rather, to fulfill its ministerial purpose of administering the workers' No. 21AP-385 11 compensation system. See State ex rel. Crabtree v.