Thomas v. Logue, Admr. of Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp.
[…] See Thomas v. Freeman, 79 Ohio St.3d 221, 225 (1997) (stating that the "maxim of in pari materia indicates that acts will be given full meaning and effect if they can be reconciled"); State v. Pribble, 158 Ohio St.3d 490, 2019-Ohio-4808, ¶ 12, quoting State v. Moaning, 76 Ohio St.3d 126, 128 (1996) (" 'It is a well-settled rule of statutory interpretation that statutory provisions be construed together and the Revised Code be read as an interrelated body of law.' "); Meyers v. Hadsell Chem. Processing, L.L.C., 10th Dist. No. 18AP-387, 2019-Ohio-2982, ¶ 34. No. 21AP-385 15 {¶ 27} R.C. 4123.53(A) provides in pertinent part as follows: The administrator of workers' compensation or the industrial commission may require any employee claiming the right to receive compensation to submit to a medical examination, vocational evaluation, or vocational questionnaire at any time, and from time to time, at a place reasonably convenient for the employee, and as provided by the rules of the commission or the administrator of workers' compensation. A claimant required by the commission or administrator to submit to a medical examination or vocational evaluation, at a point outside of the place of permanent or temporary residence of the claimant, as provided in this section, is entitled to have paid to the claimant by the bureau of workers' compensation the necessary and actual expenses on account of the attendance for the medical examination or vocational evaluation after approval of the expense statement by the bureau. Thus, in the process of reviewing a claimant's claim, BWC may require the claimant to submit to a medical examination pursuant to R.C. 4123.53(A). It is further noteworthy that, in the event a claimant is required to submit to an examination outside the claimant's place of residence, the claimant is entitled to be paid for the expense of attending the examination.