Thomas v. Logue, Slip Opinion No. 2023-Ohio-3522.]
[…] McCloud, Franklin C.P. No. 18 CV 8643 (Mar. 18, 2020).
Thomas subsequently initiated this suit in the Court of Claims.
5
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
fund for the additional allowances.” (Emphasis added.) (BWC’s
Brief at 22.) In order “[t]o assist in this determination,” BWC relied
on its authority under Ohio Adm.Code 4123-3-09(C)(4) to “ ‘at any
point in the processing of an application for benefits, require the
employee to submit to a physical examination or * * * refer a claim
for investigation.’ ” (Emphasis added.) (BWC’s Brief at 22,
quoting Ohio Adm.Code 4123-3-09(C)(4).) See R.C. 4123.53(A)
(providing that BWC “may require any employee claiming the right
to receive compensation to submit to a medical examination”). By
these statements, it is clear that BWC was not ordering the record
review in the interest of or as the representative of [Thomas], but,
rather, to fulfill its ministerial purpose of administering the workers’
compensation system. See State ex rel. Crabtree v. Bur. of Workers’