Thomas v. Logue, Slip Opinion No. 2023-Ohio-3522.]
[…] simply because they were unable to muster sufficient credible evidence to support
their claims on initial review. Therefore, the BWC’s obtaining an independent
medical review is in the interest of all claimants—if the BWC does not fill in the
gaps of the injured workers’ claims, those claimants might not receive the medical
treatment, paid time off, or other compensation and benefits that they deserve.
{¶ 31} Other provisions support the conclusion that the costs incurred by
the BWC for an independent medical review may be recovered through
subrogation. R.C. 4123.931(A) provides that the right of recovery through
subrogation applies to compensation and benefits paid “pursuant to [R.C. Chapter
4123],” and R.C. 4123.30 permits the BWC to pay for an injured worker’s
“compensation, medical services, examinations, recommendations and
determinations, nursing and hospital services, medicine, rehabilitation, death
benefits, funeral expenses, and like benefits for loss sustained on account of injury,
disease, or death.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 32} Independent medical reviewers conduct an examination when they
review an injured worker’s medical records. See Webster’s Third New
International Dictionary at 790 (defining “examine” as “to inspect or test for