NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] confirm the award unless the court vacates, modifies, or
corrects the award[.]
(bold italics added). The Order Granting Motion to Compel was a
pre-award ruling by the arbitrator.
7
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
The City argues that HRS § 658A-18 only allows the
incorporation of a pre-award ruling into a final award. But the
plain language of HRS § 658A-18 refers to the arbitrator
incorporating a pre-award ruling into "an" award, not "the" award
or "the final" award. That is also what HRS Chapter 658A, read
as a whole, comprehends. HRS § 658A-19 (2016) provides, in
relevant part:
Award. (a) An arbitrator shall make a record of an award.
The record shall be signed or otherwise authenticated by any
arbitrator who concurs with the award. The arbitrator or
the arbitration organization shall give notice of the award,
including a copy of the award, to each party to the
arbitration proceeding.
(bold italics added). A "record" is "information that is
inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic
or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form." HRS
§ 658A-1 (2016). The Partial Final Award was a record signed by
the arbitrator.