NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Our statutory construction is guided by the following well
established principles: our foremost obligation is to
ascertain and give effect to the intention of the
legislature, which is to be obtained primarily from the
language contained in the statute itself. And we must read
statutory language in the context of the entire statute and
construe it in a manner consistent with its purpose.
United Public Workers, AFSCME, Loc. 646 v. City & Cnty. of
Honolulu, 124 Hawai#i 367, 369, 244 P.3d 604, 606 (App. 2010)
(reformatted) (the Sick Leave Credit case).
DISCUSSION
HRS § 658A-22 (2016) provides:
Confirmation of award. After a party to an arbitration
proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may make a
motion to the court for an order confirming the award at
which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless
the award is modified or corrected pursuant to section
658A-20 or 658A-24 or is vacated pursuant to section
658A-23.
4
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
The City contends that HRS § 658A-22 did not authorize
confirmation of the Partial Final Award because the Partial Final
Award "did not address any of the substantive merits of the