NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] of a witness and for the production of records and other
evidence at a discovery proceeding, and take action against
a noncomplying party to the extent a court could if the
controversy were the subject of a civil action in this
State.
(bold italics added). HRCP Rule 37(b) authorizes a court to
impose sanctions, including an award of attorneys' fees, against
a party that fails to comply with a discovery order.
After the City failed to comply with the Order Granting
Motion to Compel, UPW moved for summary disposition of the issue
under HRS § 658A-15(b)(2). HRS § 658A-15 (2016) provides, in
relevant part:
(b) An arbitrator may decide a request for summary
disposition of a claim or particular issue:
. . . .
(2) Upon request of one party to the arbitration
proceeding if that party gives notice to all
other parties to the proceeding, and the other
parties have a reasonable opportunity to
respond.
(bold italics added).
In addition, HRS § 658A-18 (2016) provides in relevant
part:
Judicial enforcement of pre-award ruling by arbitrator. If
an arbitrator makes a pre-award ruling in favor of a party
to the arbitration proceeding, the party may request the
arbitrator to incorporate the ruling into an award under
section 658A-19. A prevailing party may make a motion to
the court for an expedited order to confirm the award under
section 658A-22, in which case the court shall summarily
decide the motion.