NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] We did not decide whether the circuit
court had the authority under HRS § 658A–22 to "issue a
confirming order" on the arbitrator's determination of
arbitrability.
In this case, the arbitrator was authorized to issue
the Order Granting Motion to Compel. HRS § 658A-17 (2016)
provides, in relevant part:
Witnesses; subpoenas; depositions; discovery.
. . . .
(c) An arbitrator may permit such discovery as the
arbitrator decides is appropriate in the circumstances,
taking into account the needs of the parties to the
arbitration proceeding and other affected persons and the
3
HRS § 658A-28 (2016) provides, in relevant part:
Appeals. (a) An appeal may be taken from:
. . . .
(3) An order confirming or denying confirmation of
an award[.]
6
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
desirability of making the proceeding fair, expeditious, and
cost effective.
(d) If an arbitrator permits discovery under
subsection (c), the arbitrator may order a party to the