NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] the same conditions as if the controversy were
the subject of a civil action[.]
(bold italics added). HRS § 658A-18 authorized UPW to "make a
motion to the [circuit] court for an expedited order to confirm
the [interim] award under section 658A-22[.]" That is what UPW
did below. The circuit court had jurisdiction to enter the order
granting UPW's motion to confirm the Partial Final Award.
8
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Having confirmed the Partial Final Award, the circuit
court also had jurisdiction to enter the Judgment. HRS § 658A-25
(2016) provides, in relevant part:
Judgment on award; attorney's fees and litigation expenses.
(a) Upon granting an order confirming . . . an award, the
court shall enter a judgment in conformity therewith. The
judgment may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as any
other judgment in a civil action.
CONCLUSION
The Order Granting Motion to Compel was a pre-award
ruling authorized by HRS § 658A-17. UPW moved for it to be
incorporated into an "award" as allowed by HRS §§ 658A-18 and -
19. The arbitrator granted the motion and issued the Partial