In re: Arbitration between United Public Workers and State.
[…] [2]. Did the ICA commit grave errors or act inconsistently with prior case law by failing to award attorney’s fees to the State according to the prevailing hourly rate? A. The State incurred attorney’s fees under HRS § 658A-25(c) The State argues it “incurred” attorney’s fees for purposes of HRS § 658A-25(c) because it spent 58.9 hours defending against UPW’s nonmeritorious appeal. The State maintains the ICA’s interpretation of Vinson would categorically deny attorney’s fees to the State, which is inconsistent with HRS § 658A-25’s purpose of discouraging nonmeritorious challenges. HRS § 658A-25(c) provides: (c) On application of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under section 658A-22, 658A-23, or 658A-24, the court may add reasonable attorney’s fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award. (Emphasis added.) Therefore, HRS § 658A-25(c) allows for the award of attorney’s fees and expenses “incurred” by a prevailing party in certain situations. However, as the State notes, HRS ch. 658A does not define “incur.”