In re: Arbitration between United Public Workers and State.
[…] UPW and the State entered arbitration. The State moved to dismiss the grievance based on procedural grounds. The arbitrator denied the motion to dismiss in a February 3, 2016 “Decision on Arbitrability.” On March 7, 2016, UPW filed a motion to confirm the Decision on Arbitrability in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (“circuit court”).3 The circuit court denied the motion, ruling that the Decision on Arbitrability was not an “award” subject to confirmation under HRS § 658A-22 (2011).4 On June 20, 2016, the arbitrator issued a “Decision and Award,” reducing the employee’s discipline to 20 days suspension with no back pay. On July 8, 2016, UPW filed a “Motion to Confirm Arbitration Decisions and Awards, to Enter Final 3 The Honorable Karen T. Nakasone presided. 4 HRS § 658A-22 provides: After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to section 658A-20 or 658A-24 or is vacated pursuant to section 658A-23. In addition, HRS § 658A-18 (2011) provides: If an arbitrator makes a pre-award ruling in favor of a party to the arbitration proceeding, the party may request the arbitrator to incorporate the ruling into an award under section 658A-19. A prevailing party may make a motion to the court for an expedited order to confirm the award under section 658A-22, in which case the court shall summarily decide the motion.