In re: Arbitration between United Public Workers and State.
[…] The Intermediate Court of Appeals (“ICA”) awarded costs but no attorney’s fees, on the grounds the State "failed to demonstrate that it incurred, as an expense, liability, or legal obligation to pay, appellate attorney’s fees[.]”2 We hold that the State “incurred” attorney’s fees for the purposes of HRS § 658A-25. We grant the State’s request for attorney’s fees in the amount of $16,197.50. II. Background A. Underlying proceedings On April 13, 2015, UPW filed a grievance on behalf of an employee who had been discharged from his employment with the 1 HRS § 658A-25 provides, in relevant part: (c) On application of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under section 658A-22, 658A-23, or 658A-24, the court may add reasonable attorney’s fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award. 2 The State only appeals the ICA’s orders denying attorney’s fees and does not appeal the ICA’s memorandum opinion or judgment on the merits of the case. 2 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** State. UPW and the State entered arbitration.