In re: Arbitration between United Public Workers and State.
[…] We therefore hold that attorney’s fees may be “incurred” for the purposes of HRS § 658A-25(c), even if the attorney did not charge their client on an hourly basis, “if the time and resources they devote to one case are not available for other work.” Hotline Industries, Inc., 236 F.3d at 365. Therefore, the State sufficiently demonstrated that it incurred attorney’s fees in this case. While an award of attorney’s fees is appropriate in this case, HRS § 658A-25(c) specifically provides that courts “may add reasonable attorney’s fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred[.]” Therefore, we note that courts still have discretion to grant or deny requests for attorney’s fees under the statute. In this case, however, the fees were erroneously denied on the grounds they were not “incurred.”