***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] if such fees are being awarded as sanctions. We also note that HRS § 662-12
applies only when the court is “rendering a judgment for the plaintiff.”
Thus, where the State is the prevailing party under HRS § 662-9, HRS § 662-12
does not “set by law” the amount of awardable attorney’s fees or the manner
in which such fees may be awarded, as this statute only applies to the
plaintiff; in such a situation, there must be another statute that
independently “set[s] by law” the attorney’s fees that may be awarded to the
State as the prevailing party. See HRS § 662-9.
5
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
Levy was decided, HRS § 662-12 provided as follows: “The court
rendering a judgment for the plaintiff pursuant to this chapter
. . . may, as a part of such judgment, award, or settlement,
determine and allow reasonable attorney’s fees which shall not,
however, exceed twenty per cent of the amount recovered.” 51
Haw. at 543, 465 P.2d at 582 (quoting HRS § 662-12 (1968)). The
State in Levy argued that the phrase “as a part of such
judgment” in HRS § 662-12 implied that the attorney’s fees
awarded under the statute would be paid out of the judgment, not
in addition to it. Id.