***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] of a finding that the defendant engaged in discriminatory
practice.” Nelson, 99 Hawaii at 266, 54 P.3d at 437.
Consequently, this court denied the request for attorney’s fees
because the judgment on appeal “merely vacate[d] a trial court
judgment unfavorable to the plaintiff and place[d] the plaintiff
back where [she] started.” Id.
HRS § 662-12 is substantially similar to HRS § 378-
5(c), the fee-shifting statute at issue in Nelson. Read as a
whole, HRS § 662-12 provides that an award of attorney’s fees
may be paid out of (1) “a judgment for the plaintiff,” or (2) an
7
HRS § 378-5(c) provides as follows:
In any action brought under this part, the court, in
addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs,
shall allow costs of action, including costs of fees of any
nature and reasonable attorney’s fees, to be paid by the
defendant.
12
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
“award” or “settlement” pursuant to alternative resolution of
the case under HRS § 662-11 (2016).8 All of these dispositions
of a case involve the payment of damages to the plaintiff