***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] which such fees is to be calculated are governed by another
source of law. See id. HRS § 662-12, entitled “Attorney’s
fees,” of the State Tort Liability Act is a statute that “set[s]
by law” the manner in which attorney’s fees may be determined
and awarded by a court under HRS § 662-9. See State v.
Alangcas, 134 Hawaii 515, 527, 345 P.3d 181, 193 (2015) (“Laws
in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be
construed with reference to each other. . . . .” (quoting State
v. Kamanao, 118 Hawaii 210, 218, 188 P.3d 724, 732 (2008))).
In pertinent part, HRS § 662-12 reads as follows:
The court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff pursuant
to this chapter . . . may, as a part of such judgment, . .
. determine and allow reasonable attorney’s fees which
shall not, however, exceed twenty-five per cent of the
amount recovered and shall be payable out of the judgment
awarded to the plaintiff; provided that such limitation
shall not include attorney’s fees and costs that the court
may award the plaintiff as a matter of its sanctions.
HRS § 662-12.
4
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
HRS § 662-12 provides courts with discretionary
authority to “determine and allow reasonable attorney’s fees,”
and it also governs the allowable amount of attorney’s fees
(“twenty-five per cent of the amount recovered”) and the manner
in which it may be awarded to the plaintiff (“payable out of the
judgment awarded”) subject to an exception (if the fees are “a
matter of . . . sanctions”).