Krog v. Koahou
[…] (Emphasis added). In their reply memorandum to the motion for a stay, filed March 9, 2012, Petitioners argued that Respondent was not entitled to an award of attorneys’ fees because this was not an action in assumpsit and HRS chapter 667 was similarly inapplicable. On March 9, 2012, the circuit court entered its final judgment in favor of Respondent and against Petitioners. The circuit court concluded that Respondent was the owner of the 2 HRS § 667-33(c) provided then, as it does now: The mortgagor and any person claiming by, through, or under the mortgagor and who is remaining in possession of the mortgaged property after the recordation of the affidavit and the conveyance document shall be considered a tenant at sufferance subject to eviction or ejectment. The purchaser may bring an action in the nature of summary possession under chapter 666, ejectment, or trespass or may bring any other appropriate action in a court where the mortgaged property is located to obtain a writ of possession, a writ of assistance, or any other relief. In any such action, the court shall award the prevailing party its reasonable attorney’s fees and costs and all other reasonable fees and costs, all of which are to be paid for by the non-prevailing party. (Emphasis added). 5 *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Property and ordered Petitioners to pay Respondent “$26,400 as damages for their trespass and wrongful possession of the Property from February 18, 2011 through December 21, 2011” and an additional