Krog v. Koahou
[…] Carlisle, 113 Hawai#i 446, 452, 153 P.3d 1131, 1137 (2007)). Here, the plain language of the statute indicates that where a mortgagor remains in possession of a property following a non-judicial foreclosure sale, the “purchaser” may bring an action for ejectment or trespass and the prevailing party shall receive attorney’s fees and costs, in addition to damages. The term “purchaser” is undefined in HRS chapter 667. However, we may look to the language in other statutes upon the same subject matter to construe the meaning of “purchaser.” See HRS § 1-16 (2009). The first use of the term “purchaser” in HRS chapter 667 occurs in HRS § 667-31(a) (Supp. 2011): “After the purchaser completes the purchase by paying the full purchase price and the costs for the purchase, the mortgaged property shall be conveyed to the purchaser by a conveyance document.” (emphasis added). 22 *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** From this use of the term, it appears that in HRS chapter 667 “purchaser” refers specifically to the party who purchases the mortgaged property at the non-judicial foreclosure sale.