State v. Anzalone, 141 Hawai#i 445, 454, 412 P.3d 951, 960 (2018)
[…] was pending. Fukusaku v. State, 126 Hawai#i 555, 560, 273 P.3d
1241, 1246 (App. 2012) (quoting that "[a] defendant's exercise of
a right of appeal must be free and unfettered") (citation
omitted).
And fault cannot be placed with Anzalone. There was no
reason for her to request a stay of her probation sentence
pending the appeal because she did not appeal her probation
sentence, she appealed the extradition costs. Moreover,
Anzalone's case did not involve a motion to revoke probation
implicating a tolling of probation pursuant to HRS § 706-627
(2014).
We, thus, interpret HRS § 706-623 as providing the
family court with discretion to account for Anzalone's situation
by placing on the record reasons for a shorter period of
probation. See HRS § 603-21.9 (2016) (providing that the circuit
courts have power to "make and award such judgments . . . and do
such other acts and take such other steps as may be necessary to
carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given to
them by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending
before them").
Under the circumstances of this case, and to the extent
the family court imposed a sentence that would result in Anzalone
5
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
actually serving over six years of probation instead of the