State v. Anzalone, 141 Hawai#i 445, 454, 412 P.3d 951, 960 (2018)
[…] violation of your probation."
Despite complying with the terms of her probation
between her original sentence in October 2015 and her resentence
in December 2018, the family court sentenced Anzalone to a new
four-year term of probation, concluding "it's a new term because
it's a resentence." Pending an appeal, the family court noted
that it "can't tell if probation continues to run during that
time" and invited defense counsel to brief whether "probation
should be terminated from the original date of sentence if the
period wasn't tolled." Anzalone instead appealed.
HRS § 706-623 provides that "[w]hen the court has
sentenced a defendant to be placed on probation, the period of
probation shall be as follows, unless the court enters the reason
therefor on the record and sentences the defendant to a shorter
period of probation: . . . four years upon conviction of any
4
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
other class B or C felony[.]" HRS § 706-623(1)(b) (2014)
(emphasis added). It is true that the family court's resentence
of a four-year term of probation was not greater than the