*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] costs.” Thus, the State concluded that because the family court
could order “other fees” as a discretionary condition of
probation pursuant to HRS §§ 706-624(2)(q)7 and 706-648(2),8 the
7
HRS § 706-624(2)(q) (2014) provides:
(2) Discretionary conditions. The court may provide,
as further conditions of a sentence of probation, to
the extent that the conditions are reasonably related
to the factors set forth in section 706-606 and to the
extent that the conditions involve only deprivations
of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for
the purposes indicated in section 706-606(2), that the
defendant:
. . . .
(q) Satisfy other reasonable conditions as the
court may impose.
8
HRS § 706-648(2) (2014) states:
(2) The entire fee ordered or assessed shall be
payable forthwith by cash, check, or by a credit card
approved by the court. When a defendant is also
ordered to pay a fine, make restitution, pay a crime
victim compensation fee, or pay other fees in addition
to the probation services fee under subsection (1),
payments by the defendant shall be made in the
following order of priority:
(a) Restitution;
(b) Crime victim compensation fee;
(c) Probation services fee;
(d) Other fees; and
(e) Fines.
12
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
family court possessed the statutory authority to order Anzalone
to pay extradition costs.
In a summary disposition order filed on February 24,
2017, the ICA affirmed in large part the family court’s judgment