*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] The State responded that its request for extradition
costs pursuant to HRS § 621-9(b) was proper because the statute’s
plain language and legislative history supported that the
legislature “intended to allow the State to recover extradition
costs from nonindigent defendants in criminal cases.”
Accordingly, the State argued that because the underlying case
was a criminal case, the family court had issued a warrant for
Anzalone’s arrest, the State certified the extradition costs, and
the family court “was informed that Anzalone had housing and
5
Pursuant to HRS § 706-646(1)(c) (2014), the term “victim” could be used
to refer to “[a] governmental entity that has reimbursed the victim for losses
arising as a result of the crime or paid for medical care provided to the
victim as a result of the crime[.]”
6
HRS § 706-600 (2014) states: “No sentence shall be imposed otherwise
than in accordance with this chapter.”
11
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
financial resources to pay,” the “statutory criteria for
imposition of extradition costs was met.”