*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] costs from nonindigent defendants in criminal cases.”
Accordingly, the State argued that because the underlying case
was a criminal case, the family court had issued a warrant for
Anzalone’s arrest, the State certified the extradition costs, and
the family court “was informed that Anzalone had housing and
5
Pursuant to HRS § 706-646(1)(c) (2014), the term “victim” could be used
to refer to “[a] governmental entity that has reimbursed the victim for losses
arising as a result of the crime or paid for medical care provided to the
victim as a result of the crime[.]”
6
HRS § 706-600 (2014) states: “No sentence shall be imposed otherwise
than in accordance with this chapter.”
11
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
financial resources to pay,” the “statutory criteria for
imposition of extradition costs was met.”
Furthermore, the State conceded that both the State and
the family court had “mislabeled” the payment of extradition