May 12, 2022
[…] (Typographical error not corrected.).
2
relatives.
We find that, regardless of whether there was good cause for petitioner’s non-compliance
with Rule 18, we may affirm the circuit court’s denial of petitioner’s appeal due to the magistrate
court’s lack of jurisdiction of the parties’ property dispute. “Magistrate court[s] shall have
jurisdiction of matters involving unlawful entry or detainer of real estate so long as the title to such
real estate is not in dispute.” State ex rel. Strickland v. Daniels, 173 W. Va. 576, 581, 318 S.E.2d
627, 632 (1984) (quoting W. Va. Code § 50-2-1) (Emphasis added.); Dishman v. Jarrell, 165 W.
Va. 709, 711, 271 S.E.2d 348, 350 (1980) (same). West Virginia Code § 50-2-1 further provides,
in pertinent part, that “[m]agistrate courts do not have jurisdiction of actions . . . of matters in
which the title to real estate is in issue.”
“Whenever it is determined that a court has no jurisdiction to entertain the subject matter
of a civil action, the forum court must take no further action in the case other than to dismiss it
from the docket.” Syl. Pt. 1, Hinkle v. Bauer Lumber & Home Bldg. Ctr., Inc., 158 W.Va. 492,