Sekri, Inc. v. United States
[…] Id. § 51–3.2.
     The regulations also impose requirements on partici-
 pating nonprofit agencies to, for example, initially qualify
 for participation in the AbilityOne Program and thereafter
 maintain their qualification. See id. pt. 51–4.
      The Committee’s regulations also set out “contracting
 requirements,” see id. pt. 51–5, including a mandatory
 source requirement: “Nonprofit agencies designated by the
 Committee are mandatory sources of supply for all entities
 of the Government for commodities and services included
 on the [p]rocurement [l]ist . . . .” Id. § 51–5.2(a) (emphasis
 added). Accordingly, “[p]urchases of commodities on the
 [p]rocurement [l]ist by entities of the Government shall be
 made from sources authorized by the Committee,” which
 “may include nonprofit agencies, [SourceAmerica], Govern-
 ment central supply agencies such as the Defense Logistics
 Agency and the General Services Administration, and cer-
 tain commercial distributors.” Id. § 51–5.2(b) (emphasis
 added). “Contracting activities shall require other persons
 providing commodities which are on the [p]rocurement
 [l]ist to entities of the [g]overnment by contract to order
 these commodities from the sources authorized by the
 Committee.” Id. § 51–5.2(c) (emphasis added).
     The Committee’s regulations provide for “purchase ex-
 ceptions” permitting a contracting activity to procure com-
 modities on the procurement list from commercial sources
 under certain circumstances. See id. § 51–5.4(a). For ex-