Sekri, Inc. v. United States
[…] continue the competitive solicitation of bids for ATAP. Id.
 DLA thus knowingly violated its statutory and regulatory
 obligation under the JWOD Act and its implementing reg-
 ulations to procure ATAP from SEKRI using the Abil-
 ityOne Program. See Kingdomware Techs., Inc. v. United
 States, 579 U.S. 162, 171 (2016) (“Unlike the word ‘may,’
 which implies discretion, the word ‘shall’ usually connotes
 a requirement.”); see also 41 U.S.C. § 8504(a) (a contracting
 activity “shall procure” a product on the procurement list
 from a qualified nonprofit agency); 41 C.F.R. § 51–1.2(a)
 (the JWOD Act “mandates” that contracting activities pro-
 cure products on the procurement list from a qualified non-
 profit agency); id. § 51–5.2(a) (“Nonprofit agencies
 designated by the Committee are mandatory sources of
 supply for all entities of the Government for commodities
 and services included on the [p]rocurement [l]ist . . . .”); id.
 § 51–5.2(b) (“Purchases of commodities on the [p]rocure-
 ment [l]ist by entities of the [g]overnment shall be made
 from sources authorized by the Committee”); id. § 51–5.2(c)
 (“Contracting activities shall require other persons provid-