Sekri, Inc. v. United States
[…] All government agencies would be required by regulation to procure all items on the
procurement list from all mandatory sources indefinitely, regardless of agency need or budget. A
non-profit entity’s status as a mandatory source under the JWOD Act does not entitle the entity
to indefinite contracts with every federal agency just because the entity is a mandatory source.
Rather, the JWOD Act and Committee regulations apply when a government agency has decided
to procure a commodity or service subject to the procurement list. See, e.g., 41 U.S.C. § 8504(a)
(“An entity of the Federal Government intending to procure a product or service on the
procurement list . . . shall procure the product or service from a qualified nonprofit agency for
the blind or a qualified nonprofit agency for other severely disabled in accordance with
regulations of the Committee . . . .”) (Emphasis added). In the absence of such a decision, the
Federal Circuit’s decision provides no law to enforce in this context.

       While a trial court must consider on remand “both the letter and the spirit of the