Sekri, Inc. v. United States
[…] The regulation cited by the plaintiff in support of this claim provides that government
agencies:

               are encouraged to assist the Committee and the central nonprofit
               agencies in identifying suitable commodities and services to be
               furnished by nonprofit agencies employing persons who are blind or
               have other severe disabilities so that the Committee can attain its
               objective of increasing employment and training opportunities for
               individuals who are blind or have other severe disabilities.

41 C.F.R. § 51-5.1(a) (emphasis added). In the process of referring commodities to the
Committee for inclusion on the procurement list, government agencies “shall provide . . .
information such as the latest solicitation and amendments, bid abstracts, procurement history,
estimated annual usage quantities, and anticipated date of next solicitation issuance and
opening . . . .” Id. § 51-5.1(b).

       This regulation does not require the DLA to place an order for the ATAP with SEKRI or
otherwise require the DLA to engage in discussions with SEKRI directly or through
SourceAmerica. Rather, this regulation guides agencies regarding the procedures for adding a