Sekri, Inc. v. United States
[…] 1996, would have supported a judicial decree under the APA
                requiring the prompt issuance of regulations, but not a judicial
                decree setting forth the content of those regulations.

Id. at 64-65.

       The DLA cannot be compelled to decide to purchase the ATAP more quickly under
§ 706(1). Ample legal authority dictates that when the DLA decides to procure the ATAP, it
must do so from SEKRI as a mandatory source. See SEKRI II, 34 F.4th at 1073 (“SEKRI is the
mandatory source of ATAP”); 41 U.S.C. 8504(a) (providing that an agency “shall procure”
products on the procurement list from a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or for other
severely disabled); 41 C.F.R. § 51-1.2(a) (“The JWOD Act mandates that commodities or
                                                  20
services on the Procurement List required by Government entities be procured, as prescribed in
this regulation, from a nonprofit agency employing persons who are blind or have other severe
disabilities . . . .”).

        Although the DLA needs the ATAP, its decision to purchase any ATAP at all is, legally
speaking, discretionary; no statutory or regulatory deadline for such a procurement exists.
“Generally, agencies have broad discretion to define their own needs,” and the DLA was entitled