Sekri, Inc. v. United States
[…] The applicable regulation, 41 C.F.R. § 51-6.2, provides four steps a government agency
may take to procure items from a qualified non-profit entity under the AbilityOne Program.
First, the government agency must contact the central non-profit (in this case, SourceAmerica)
and provide the name, stock number, latest specification, quantity, unit price, and place and time
of delivery for the commodity to be procured. Id. § 51-6.2(a), (b)(1). Second, the central
nonprofit agency, i.e., SourceAmerica, “shall make allocations to the appropriate nonprofit
agency(ies) . . . .” Id. § 51-6.2(e). Third, the “[c]entral nonprofit agencies shall reply promptly
to requests for allocation.” Id. § 51-6.2(f). Fourth, “[u]pon receipt of allocation, the contracting
activity shall promptly submit an order to the appropriate central nonprofit agency or designated
nonprofit agency(ies).” Id. § 51-6.2(h) (emphasis added).

       If the DLA submitted an allocation to SourceAmerica, the DLA may have been required
to submit an order for ATAP upon SourceAmerica’s response. See id.

       The mandatory language of § 51-6.2(h) (“shall promptly submit an order”), however,
apparently clashes with § 51-6.2(g), which provides: “An allocation is not an obligation to
supply a commodity or service, or an obligation for the contracting activity to issue an order.”

        In any case, the plaintiff’s arguments raised during the proceeding are absent from its
complaints. The plaintiff raised the audit issue in the motion to enforce but does not seek to
enjoin an audit under any claim in either complaint. (See ECF 46 at 12.) Although the plaintiff