Sekri, Inc. v. United States
[…] statutory exception concerns procurements for products produced by FPI, which is a superior
mandatory source to JWOD Act mandatory sources. Id. § 8504(b).

         A regulation implementing the JWOD Act provides that the central nonprofit agency
shall issue a purchase exception when the qualified nonprofit agency “cannot furnish a
commodity or service within the period specified, and [the] commodity or service is available
from commercial sources in the quantities needed and significantly sooner than it will be
available from the nonprofit agency(ies).” 41 C.F.R. § 51-5.4(a). A purchase exception may
also be granted “when the quantity involved is not sufficient to be furnished economically by the
nonprofit agency(ies).” Id. § 51-5.4(b). See also id. § 51-6.7(b) (allowing purchase exceptions
when the nonprofit agency cannot meet a government entity’s requirements). “Ordering offices
may acquire supplies or services on the Procurement List from commercial sources only if the