Sekri, Inc. v. United States
[…] more favorable contract price for ATAP. The plaintiff seeks to compel the DLA to accept the
same price Army-Natick accepted for a small number of ATAP prototypes under the M&D and
follow-on contracts with SEKRI. The defendant argues that the plaintiff has stated an unripe
claim upon which relief cannot be granted.




                                                10
               1.     Legal Background

        AbilityOne sets prices for products on the procurement list, and those prices are binding
on agencies seeking to procure items from the procurement list. See 41 U.S.C. § 8504(a)
(requiring federal government entities to acquire products on the procurement list “at the price
[AbilityOne] establishes”); 41 C.F.R. § 51-5.5(a) (“The prices for items on the Procurement List
are fair market prices established by [AbilityOne] under authority of the [JWOD Act] . . . .”)

        The prices set by AbilityOne, however, are not permanent. The JWOD Act provides:
“[AbilityOne] from time to time shall revise its price determinations with respect to [products