Sekri, Inc. v. United States
[…] under any obligation to procure ATAP, if the DLA decides to procure ATAP, the DLA remains
under the “affirmative obligation” to procure it from SEKRI. SEKRI II, 34 F.4th at 1073.

        Once the ATAP was added to the procurement list as a 100 percent mandatory
procurement (and, as previously explained, in the absence of any basis supported by
AbilityOne’s own regulations, the designation of SEKRI as the mandatory source had to be for
100 percent), any proposed deletion of a portion of the ATAP requirement on the procurement
list required AbilityOne to comply with 41 C.F.R. § 51-6.8. That regulation requires that before
AbilityOne may delete an item from the procurement list it must first determine that “none of the
nonprofit agencies participating in the AbilityOne Program are capable and desirous of
furnishing the commodity or service to the Government,” or that “the commodity or service is no
longer suitable for procurement from nonprofit agencies employing people who are blind or have
other severe disabilities.” AbilityOne has made neither finding, and neither factor applies.8